Butterflies and Moths of North America

collecting and sharing data about Lepidoptera

Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths, Miller Moths)

Subfamily:

Acronicta beameri Todd, 1958
Acronicta edolata (Grote 1881)
Anicla biformata Lafontaine, 2004
Aon noctuiformis Aon Moth (Neumoegen, 1892)
Charadra tapa Schmidt & Anweiler, 2010
Chrysoecia atrolinea (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Condica charada (Schaus, 1906)
Condica discistriga (Smith, 1894)
Euamiana dissimilis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910)
Fota minorata Grote, 1882
Franclemontia interrogans (Walker, 1856)
Gerra radicalis Walker, 1865
Grotella blanca Barnes, 1904
Lythrodes tripuncta Barnes & McDunnough 1911
Marimatha quadrata Ferris & Lafontaine, 2010
Micrathetis costiplaga. (Smith, 1908)
Nacopa bistrigata (Barnes & McDunnough 1918)
Nocloa nanata (Neumoegen, 1884)
Oruza albocostata (Druce, 1899)
Plagiomimicus manti (Barnes, 1904)
Plagiomimicus ochoa (Barnes, 1904)
Platypolia loda (Strecker, 1898)
Ponometia altera (Smith, 1903)
Properigea continens (Henry Edwards, 1885)
Properigea seitzi (Barnes & Benjamin 1926)
Properigea tapeta (Smith, 1900)
Prothrinax luteomedia (Smith 1907)
Protoperigea posticata (Harvey, 1875)
Stibaera thyatiroides Whaleback Moth (Barnes & Benjamin, 1924)
Sympistis griseicollis (Grote, 1882)
Tarache expolita (Grote, 1882)
Tyta luctuosa Field Bindweed Moth (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)

Subfamily: Acontiinae (Acontiines)

Acontia behrii Smith 1900
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Acontia delecta Delightful Bird-dropping Moth Walker, 1858
Acontia expolita (Grote, 1882)
Acontia lucasi Smith, 1900
Acontia quadriplaga Smith, 1900
Acontia terminimaculata (Grote, 1873)
Acontia tetragona Four-spotted Bird-dropping Moth Walker, 1858
Acronicta dactylina Fingered Dagger Moth Grote, 1874
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Walker, 1856
Acronicta hamamelis Guenée, 1852
Acronicta impressa Walker, 1856
Acronicta noctivaga Night-wandering Dagger Moth (Grote, 1864)
Amiana niama Dyar, 1904
Amyna axis Eight-Spot (Guenee, 1852)
Amyna bullula Hook-tipped Amyna (Grote, 1873)
Argillophora furcilla (Grote, 1873)
Cerma cerintha Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth Treitschke, 1826
Cerma cora Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth Hübner, 1818
Cobubatha dividua (Grote, 1879)
Cobubatha lixiva (Grote, 1882)
Cobubatha metaspilaris (Walker, 1863)
Cobubatha numa (Druce, 1889)
Cobubatha orthozona (Hampson, 1910)
Cydosia aurivitta Straight-lined Cydosia Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Cydosia nobilitella Curve-lined Cydosia Moth (Cramer, [1780])
Diastema tigris Lantana Moth (Guenee, 1852)
Euaontia semirufa (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910)
Homophoberia apicosa Black Wedge-spot (Haworth, 1809)
Homophoberia cristata Waterlily Moth (Morrison, 1875)
Hyperstrotia flaviguttata Yellow-spotted Graylet (Grote, 1882)
Hyperstrotia nana (Hubner, 1818)
Hyperstrotia pervertens Dotted Graylet (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Hyperstrotia secta Black-patched Graylet (Grote, 1879)
Hyperstrotia villificans White-lined Graylet (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Leuconycta diphteroides Green Leuconycta (Guenée, 1852)
Leuconycta lepidula Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth (Grote, 1874)
Lithacodia musta Small Mossy Lithacodia (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lithacodia phya (Druce, 1889)
Marimatha nigrofimbria Black-bordered Lemon Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Oruza albocostaliata The White-Edge (Packard, 1876)
Oruza albocostata (Druce, 1899)
Ozarba aeria Aerial Brown (Grote, 1881)
Ozarba nebula (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Ponometia acutus (Smith, 1905)
Ponometia binocula Prairie Bird-dropping Moth (Grote, 1875)
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth (Hübner, 1831)
Ponometia clausula (Grote, 1882)
Ponometia cuta (Smith, 1905)
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird Dropping Moth (Harvey, 1876)
Ponometia erastrioides Small Bird-dropping Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Ponometia exigua (Fabricius, 1793)
Ponometia fasciatella (Grote, 1875)
Ponometia heonyx (Dyar, 1913)
Ponometia hutsoni (Smith, 1906)
Ponometia libedis (Smith, 1900)
Ponometia phecolisca (Druce, 1889)
Ponometia semiflava Half-yellow Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Ponometia tortricina (Zeller, 1872)
Ponometia tripartita (Smith, 1903)
Ponometia venustula (Walker, 1865)
Ponometia virginalis (Grote, 1881)
Protodeltote muscosula Large Mossy Lithacodia (Guenée, 1852)
Spragueia apicalis Yellow Spragueia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
Spragueia dama Southern Spragueia
Spragueia funeralis Grote, 1881
Spragueia guttata Spotted Spragueia (Grote, 1875)
Spragueia jaguaralis (Hampson, 1910)
Spragueia leo Common Spragueia (Guenée, 1852)
Spragueia magnifica (Grote, 1883)
Spragueia magnifica (Grote, 1883)
Spragueia margana (Fabricius, 1794)
Spragueia obatra (Morrison, 1875)
Spragueia onagrus Black-dotted Spragueia (Guenee, 1852)
Spragueia perstructana (Walker, 1865)
Tarache abdominalis (Grote, 1877)
Tarache apela (Druce, 1889)
Tarache aprica Exposed Bird-dropping Moth (Hübner, [1808])
Tarache areli (Strecker, 1898)
Tarache arida (Smith, 1900)
Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth (Grote, 1875)
Tarache bella (Barnes & Benjamin, 1922)
Tarache bilimeki (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
Tarache hauchuca (Smith, 1903)
Tarache idella (Barnes, 1905)
Tarache knowltoni (McDunnough, 1940)
Tarache lactipennis (Harvey, 1875)
Tarache quadriplaga (Smith, 1900)
Tarache tenuicula (Morrison, 1875)
Tripudia balteata Smith, 1900
Tripudia dimidata (Smith, 1905)
Tripudia luxuriosa (Smith, 1900)
Tripudia quadrifera (Zeller, 1874)

Subfamily: Acronictinae (Acronictines)

Acronicta afflicta Afflicted Dagger Moth Grote, 1864
Acronicta americana American Dagger Moth (Harris, 1841)
Acronicta betulae Birch Dagger Moth Riley, 1884
Acronicta brumosa Charred Dagger Moth Guenée, 1852
Acronicta clarescens Guenée, 1852
Acronicta connecta Connected Dagger Moth Grote, 1873
Acronicta cyanescens (Hampson, 1909)
Acronicta exilis Exiled Dagger Moth Grote, 1874
Acronicta falcula (Grote, 1877)
Acronicta fragilis Fragile Dagger Moth (Guenee, 1852)
Acronicta funeralis Funerary Dagger Moth Grote & Robinson, 1866
Acronicta haesitata Hesitant Dagger Moth (Grote, 1882)
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Guenée, 1852
Acronicta hastulifera Frosted Dagger Moth (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Acronicta heitzmani Heitzman's Dagger Moth (Covell & Metzler, 1992)
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Walker, 1856
Acronicta inclara Unclear Dagger Moth J E Smith, 1900
Acronicta increta Raspberry Bud Dagger Moth Morrison, 1974
Acronicta innotata Unmarked Dagger Moth Guenée, 1852
Acronicta interrupta Interrupted Dagger Moth Guenée, 1852
Acronicta laetifica Pleasant Dagger Moth J B Smith, 1897
Acronicta lanceolaria (Grote, 1875)
Acronicta lepetita (Smith, 1908)
Acronicta leporina Leporina Dagger Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth (Guenee, 1852)
Acronicta lithospila Streaked Dagger Grote, 1874
Acronicta lobeliae Lobelia Dagger Moth Guenée, 1852
Acronicta longa Long-winged Dagger Guenée, 1852
Acronicta lupini (Grote, 1873)
Acronicta marmorata Marble Dagger Moth (Smith, 1897)
Acronicta modica Medium Dagger Moth Walker, 1856
Acronicta morula Ochre Dagger Moth Grote & Robinson, 1868
Acronicta oblinita Smeared Dagger Moth (J E Smith, 1797)
Acronicta ovata Ovate Dagger Moth Grote, 1873
Acronicta perdita (Grote, 1874)
Acronicta radcliffei Radcliffe's Dagger Moth (Harvey, 1875)
Acronicta retardata Retarded Dagger Moth (Walker, 1861)
Acronicta rubricoma Ruddy Dagger Moth (Guenee, 1852)
Acronicta sperata Hopeful Dagger Moth (Grote, 1873)
Acronicta spinigera Nondescript Dagger Moth Guenée, 1852
Acronicta strigulata (Smith, 1897)
Acronicta superans Splendid Dagger Moth Guenée, 1852
Acronicta thoracica (Grote, 1880)
Acronicta tota (Grote, 1879)
Acronicta tristis (Smith, 1911)
Acronicta tritona Triton Dagger Moth (Hübner, 1818)
Acronicta vinnula Delightful Dagger Moth (Grote, 1864)
Acronicta vulpina Miller Dagger Moth (Grote, 1883)
Agriopodes fallax The Green Marvel (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Agriopodes teratophora Gray Marvel Moth (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Agriopodes tybo (Barnes, 1904)
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)
Cryphia olivacea (Smith, 1891)
Harrisimemna trisignata Harris' Three Spot (Walker, 1856)
Polygrammate hebraeicum The Hebrew (Hubner, 1818)
Simyra insularis Henry's Marsh Moth (Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)

Subfamily: Amphipyrinae (Amphipyrines)

Achatodes zeae Elder Shoot Borer Moth (Harris, 1841)
Acopa carina (Harvey, 1875)
Aleptina inca (Dyar, 1902)
Amolita fessa Feeble Grass Moth Grote, 1874
Amolita roseola Smith, 1903
Amphipoea americana American Ear Moth (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea cottlei (McDunnough, 1948)
Amphipoea interoceanica Interoceanic Ear Moth (Smith, 1899)
Amphipyra brunneoatra (Strand, 1916)
Amphipyra glabella Smooth Amphipyra Moth (Morrison, 1874)
Amphipyra pyramidoides Copper Underwing Guenée, 1852
Anathix aggressa (Smith, 1907)
Anathix puta Poplar Catkin Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Anathix ralla Dotted Sallow (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Annaphila astrologa (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Annaphila casta (Hy. Edwards, 1890)
Annaphila decia (Grote, 1875)
Annaphila diva (Grote, 1873)
Apamea burgessi (Morrison, 1874)
Apamea cariosa Nondescript Dagger Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cristata (Grote, 1878)
Apamea cuculliformis (Grote, 1875)
Apamea helva Yellow Three-spot (Grote, 1875 )
Apamea impulsa (Guenee, 1852)
Apamea inordinata (Morrison, 1875)
Apamea lignicolora Wood-colored Apamea (Guenee, 1852)
Apamea nigrior Black-dashed Apamea (Smith, 1891)
Apamea plutonia Dusky Apamea (Grote, 1883)
Apamea sordens finitima Bordered Apamea Guenée, 1852
Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle (Hubner, 1813)
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vulgaris Common Apamea (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Apamea vultuosa Airy Apamea (Grote, 1875)
Argentostiria koebelei (Riley, 1893)
Aseptis binotata (Walker, 1865)
Aseptis characta (Grote, 1880)
Aseptis ethnica (Smith, 1899)
Athetis tarda The Slow Poke (Guenée, 1852)
Azenia edentata Grote, 1883
Azenia implora Grote, 1883
Azenia obtusa Obtuse Yellow (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Azenia virida (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Balsa labecula White-blotched Balsa (Grote, 1880)
Balsa malana (Fitch, 1856)
Balsa tristrigella Three-lined Balsa (Walker, 1866)
Basilodes chrysopis (Grote, 1881)
Basilodes pepita Gold Moth (Guenee, 1852)
Brachionycha borealis (Smith, 1899)
Brachylomia discinigra (Walker, 1856)
Brachylomia elda (French, 1887)
Brachylomia populi (Strecker, 1898)
Brachylomia rectifascia (Smith, 1891)
Bryolymnia marti Holland, 2010
Callopistria cordata Silver-spotted Fern Moth (Ljungh, 1825)
Callopistria floridensis Florida Callopistria Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Callopistria granitosa Granitose Fern Moth (Guenee, 1852)
Callopistria jamaicensis (Moschler, 1886)
Callopistria mollissima Pink-shaded Fern Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Chalcopasta acema (Druce, 1889)
Chalcopasta howardi (Hy. Edwards, 1877)
Chalcopasta territans (H. Edwards, 1884)
Chamaeclea basiochrea (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Chamaeclea pernana (Grote, 1881)
Chrysoecia gladiola (Barnes, 1907)
Chrysoecia scira (Druce, 1889)
Chrysoecia thoracica (Hy. Edwards, 1884)
Chytonix palliatricula Cloaked Marvel (Guenée, 1852)
Chytonix sensilis (Grote, 1881)
Cirrhophanus dyari (Cockerell, 1899)
Cirrhophanus triangulifer Goldenrod Stowaway Grote, 1872
Condica confederata The Confederate (Grote, 1873)
Condica cupentia Splotched Groundling (Cramer, 1779)
Condica mobilis Mobile Groundling (Walker, 1857)
Condica sutor (Guenée, 1852)
Condica vecors Dusky Groundling (Guenée, 1852)
Condica videns White-dotted Groundling (Guenée, 1852)
Crambodes talidiformis Verbena Moth Guenée, 1852
Crimona pallimedia (Smith, 1902)
Dypterygia rozmani American Bird-wing Moth Berio, 1974
Elaphria alapallida Pale-winged Midget Pogue & Sullivan,
Emarginea dulcinea (Dyar, 1921)
Emarginea percara Beloved Emarginea Moth (Morrison, 1875)
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker (Walker, 1857)
Eremobina leucoscelis (Smith, 1900)
Eulithosia discistriga (Smith, 1903)
Euplexia benesimilis American Angle Shades McDunnough, 1922
Fagitana littera Marsh Fern Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Feralia februalis (Grote, 1874)
Galgula partita The Wedgling Guenée, 1852
Gonodes liquida (Moschler, 1886)
Grotella tricolor (Barnes, 1904)
Heminocloa mirabilis (Neumoegen, 1884)
Homolagoa grotelliformis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Hydraecia immanis Hop Vine Borer Moth Guenée, 1852
Hydraecia medialis (Smith, 1892)
Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic Moth (Esper, 1789)
Hydraecia obliqua (Harvey, 1876)
Hydraecia pallescens (Smith, 1899)
Hydraecia perobliqua (Hampson, 1910)
Hydraecia stramentosa Guenée, 1852
Hypocoena inquinata Sordid Wainscot (Guenee, 1852)
Hyppa brunneicrista (Smith, 1902)
Hyppa xylinoides Common Hyppa (Guenée, 1852)
Iodopepla u album (Guenée, 1852)
Ipimorpha pleonectusa Even-lined Sallow (Grote, 1873)
Lineostriastiria hachita (Barnes, 1904)
Loscopia velata Veiled Ear Moth (Walker, 1865)
Luperina passer Dock Rustic (Guenée, 1852)
Lythrodes venatus (Smith, 1903)
Meropleon diversicolor (Morrison, 1874)
Mesapamea arbora Barnes and McDunnough, 1912
Metaponpneumata rogenhoferi Metaponpneumata Moth (Möschler, 1890)
Micrathetis triplex Triplex Cutworm Moth (Walker, 1857)
Nedra ramosula Gray Half-Spot (Guenée, 1852)
Neoligia crytora (Francelemont, 1950)
Neoligia exhausta Exhausted Brocade (Smith, 1903)
Neoligia invenusta (Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002)
Neoligia lancea (Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002)
Neoligia semicana (Walker, 1865)
Neoligia subjuncta (J B Smith, 1898)
Neoligia tonsa (Grote, 1880)
Neumoegenia poetica Poetry Moth (Grote, 1882)
Niphonyx segregata (Butler, 1878)
Nocloa alcoanra (Druce, 1890)
Nocloa aliaga (Barnes, 1905)
Nocloa cordova (Barnes, 1907)
Nocloa plagiata (Smith, 1906)
Oligia bridghamii Bridgham's Brocade (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Oligia chlorostigma (Harvey, 1876)
Oligia minuscula Small Brocade (Morrison, 1874)
Oligia modica Black-banded Brocade (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia rampartensis (Barnes & Benjamin, 1923)
Ommatostola lintneri Grote, 1873
Oxycnemis advena (Grote, 1882)
Oxycnemis fusimacula (Smith, 1902)
Papaipema (New species #1) Fly Poison Borer Moth (Not yet described)
Papaipema appassionata Pitcher-plant Borer Moth (Harvey, 1876)
Papaipema arctivorens Northern Burdock Borer Moth Hampson, 1910
Papaipema astuta Yellow Stoneroot Borer Moth (Bird, 1907)
Papaipema baptisiae (Bird, 1902)
Papaipema beeriana Blazing Star Borer Moth Bird, 1923
Papaipema birdi Umbellifer Borer Moth (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema cataphracta Burdock Borer Moth (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema circumlucens Hop Stalk Borer Moth (Smith, 1899)
Papaipema eupatorii (Lyman, 1905)
Papaipema impecuniosa Aster Borer Moth (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema inquaesita Sensitive Fern Borer Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Papaipema insulidens (Bird, 1902)
Papaipema leucostigma Columbine Borer Moth (Harris, 1841)
Papaipema marginidens (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema nebris Stalk Borer Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema necopina Sunflower Borer Moth (Grote, 1876)
Papaipema pterisii Bracken Borer Moth Bird, 1907
Papaipema rigida Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth (Grote, 1877)
Papaipema silphii Silphius Borer Moth (Bird, 1915)
Papaipema sulphurata (Bird, 1926)
Papaipema unimoda (J B Smith, 1894)
Perigea xanthioides Red Groundling Guenée, 1852
Phlogophora iris Olive Angle Shades Guenée, 1852
Phosphila miselioides Spotted Phosphila (Guenée, 1852)
Plagiomimicus (new species) (Not yet described)
Plagiomimicus aureolum (Edwards, 1882)
Plagiomimicus dimidiata (Grote, 1877)
Plagiomimicus expallidus (Grote, 1882)
Plagiomimicus heitzmani (Poole, 1995)
Plagiomimicus mimica (Poole, 1995)
Plagiomimicus pityochromus Black-barred Brown Grote, 1873
Plagiomimicus spumosum Frothy Moth Grote, 1874
Plagiomimicus tepperi (Morrison, 1875)
Platypolia mactata Adorable Brocade (Guenée, 1852)
Properigea costa Barrens Moth Barnes and Benjamin, 1923
Properigea loculosa Grote, 1881
Proxenus miranda Miranda Moth (Grote, 1873)
Ruacodes tela (Smith, 1900)
Spodoptera dolichos Dolichos Armyworm Moth (Fabricius, 1794)
Spodoptera exigua Beet Armyworm Moth (Hubner, [1808])
Spodoptera frugiperda Fall Armyworm Moth (J E Smith, 1797)
Spodoptera ornithogalli Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Stiria blanchardi (Hogue, 1966)
Stiria intermixta (Dyar 1918)
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth (Grote, 1874)
Stiria satana Poole, 1995
Stiria sulphurea Neumoegen, 1882
Trachea delicata (Grote, 1874)
Unciella primula (Smith, 1893)
Walterello ocellata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910)

Subfamily: Bagisarinae (Bagisarine Moths)

Bagisara buxea (Grote, 1881)
Bagisara rectifascia Straight Lined Mallow Moth (Grote, 1874)
Bagisara repanda Wavy Lined Mallow Moth (Fabricius, 1793)
Bagisara tristicta (Hampson, 1898)

Subfamily: Cuculliinae (Cucullines)

Agrochola purpurea (Grote, 1874)
Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade (Hufnagel, 1766)
Catabena lineolata Five-lined Sallow Walker, 1865
Chaetaglaea cerata Franclemont, 1943
Chaetaglaea sericea Silky Sallow (Morrison, 1874)
Chaetaglaea tremula Trembling Sallow (Harvey, 1875)
Copivaleria grotei Grote's Sallow (Morrison, 1874)
Cucullia albida (Smith, 1894)
Cucullia alfarata Strecker, 1898
Cucullia antipoda (Strecker, 1878)
Cucullia asteroides The Asteroid Guenée, 1852
Cucullia basipuncta (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Cucullia convexipennis Brown-hooded Owlet Grote & Robinson, 1868
Cucullia cucullioides (Barnes & Benjamin, 1923)
Cucullia dorsalis (Smith, 1892)
Cucullia eulepis (Grote, 1876)
Cucullia florea Guenée, 1852
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Cucullia Speyer, 1870
Cucullia laetifica (Lintner, 1875)
Cucullia luna (Morrison, 1875)
Cucullia montanae Mountain Hooded Owlet (Grote, 1882)
Cucullia postera (Grote, 1852)
Cucullia serraticornis Lintner, 1874
Cucullia speyeri Speyer's Hooded Owlet (Lintner, 1874)
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth (Smith, 1892)
Dolocucullia dentilinea (Smith, 1899)
Emariannia cucullidea (Benjamin, 1933)
Epiglaea apiata Pointed Sallow (Grote, 1874)
Eupsilia cirripalea Franclemont, 1952
Eupsilia devia Lost Sallow (Grote, 1875)
Eupsilia fringata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Eupsilia morrisoni Morrison's Sallow (Grote, 1874)
Eupsilia sidus Sidus Sallow Moth (Guenee, 1852)
Eupsilia tristigmata Three-spotted Sallow (Grote,1877)
Eupsilia vinulenta Straight-toothed Sallow (Grote, 1864)
Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow (Grote, 1874)
Fishia connecta (Smith, 1894)
Fishia discors (Grote, 1881)
Fishia yosemitae Dark Gray Fishia (Grote, 1873)
Lithophane amanda (Smith, 1900)
Lithophane antennata Ashen Pinion (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane baileyi Bailey's Pinion (Grote, 1877)
Lithophane bethunei Bethune's Pinion (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lithophane contenta (Grote, 1880)
Lithophane fagina Hoary Pinion (Morrison, 1874)
Lithophane grotei Grote's Pinion Riley, 1882
Lithophane laticinerea (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane oriunda Immigrant Pinion (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane pertorrida (McDunnough, 1942)
Lithophane pexata Grote, 1874
Lithophane semiusta Singed Pinion (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane signosa Signate Pinion (Walker, 1857)
Lithophane tepida (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane viridipallens Pale Green Pinion (Grote, 1877)
Metaxaglaea violacea Schwietzer, 1979
Oxycnemis gracillinea (Grote, 1881)
Pachypolia atricornis Grote, 1874
Platypolia anceps (Stephens, 1850)
Psaphida electilis Chosen Sallow (Morrison, 1875)
Psaphida grandis Gray Sallow J B Smith, 1898
Psaphida resumens Figure-Eight Sallow Walker, 1865
Psaphida rolandi Roland's Sallow Grote, 1874
Psaphida styracis Fawn Sallow (Guenée, 1852)
Psaphida thaxterianus (Grote, 1874)
Psectraglaea carnosa (Grote, 1877)
Pyreferra pettiti (Grote, 1874)
Sericaglaea signata Variable Sallow (French, 1879)
Sunira bicolorago Bicolored Sallow (Guenée, 1852)
Sympistis augustus (Harvey, 1875)
Sympistis figurata (Harvey, 1875)
Sympistis inconstans (Grote, 1883)
Sympistis insanina (Troubridge, 2008)
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow (Guenée, 1852)
Sympistis poliochroa (Hampson, 1906)
Sympistis riparia (Morrison, 1875)
Sympistis viriditincta (Smith, 1894)
Xanthia tatago (Lafontaine & Mikkola, 2003)
Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow (Esper, 1788)
Xylotype arcadia Acadian Sallow Barnes & Benjamin, 1922
Xylotype capax Broad Sallow (Grote, 1868)

Subfamily: Eustrotiinae (Eustrotiines)

Capis curvata Curved Halter Moth (Grote, 1882)
Cerathosia tricolor (Smith, 1887)
Deltote bellicula Bog Deltote (Hubner, 1818)
Maliattha concinnimacula Red-spotted Lithacodia Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha synochitis Black-dotted Maliattha (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Marimatha tripuncta (Möschler, 1890)
Ozarba propera (Grote, 1882)
Protodeltote albidula Pale Glyph Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudeustrotia carneola Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia (Guenée, 1852)
Tripudia damozela (Dyar, 1914)
Tripudia luda (Druce, 1898)
Tripudia rectangula (Pogue, 2009)

Subfamily: Nolinae (Nolines)

Meganola dentata Dyar, 1899

Subfamily: Oncocnemidinae (Oncocnemidine Moths)

Adita chionanthi Fringe-Tree Sallow (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Catabenoides vitrina (Walker, 1857)
Copanarta aurea (Grote, 1879)
Neogalea sunia Lantana Stick Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Pleromelloida bonuscula (Smith, 1898)
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth (Smith, 1904)
Pleromelloida conserta (Grote, 1881)
Stylopoda cephalica (Smith, 1891)
Sympistis albifasciata (Hampson, 1906)
Sympistis atricollaris (Harvey, 1875)
Sympistis badistriga Brown-lined Sallow Moth (Grote, 1872)
Sympistis bakeri (Dyar, 1905)
Sympistis behrensi (Grote, 1874)
Sympistis benjamini (Lindsey, 1923)
Sympistis chalybdis (Troubridge & Crabo, 1998)
Sympistis chorda (Grote, 1880)
Sympistis deceptiva (Barnes & Lindsey, 1922)
Sympistis dentata Toothed Apharetra (Grote, 1875)
Sympistis dinalda (Smith, 1908)
Sympistis dunbari (Harvey, 1876)
Sympistis fifia (Dyar, 1904)
Sympistis greyi (Troubridge & Crabo, 1998)
Sympistis hapi (Troubridge, 2008)
Sympistis heliophila (Paykull, 1793)
Sympistis homogena (Grote, 1877)
Sympistis infixa Broad-lined Sallow Moth (Walker, 1856)
Sympistis kappa (Grote, 1874)
Sympistis lacticollis (Smith, 1908)
Sympistis linda (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Sympistis nigrita (Boisduval, 1840)
Sympistis occata Harrow Moth (Grote, 1875)
Sympistis pallidior (Barnes, 1928)
Sympistis ragani (Barnes, 1928)
Sympistis rosea (Smith, 1903)
Sympistis sandaraca (Buckett & Bauer, 1967)
Sympistis sectiloides (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Sympistis semicollaris (Smith, 1909)
Sympistis septu (Troubridge, 2008)

Subfamily: Pantheinae (Pantheines)

Charadra deridens The Laugher (Guenée, 1952)
Charadra dispulsa (Morrison, 1875)
Colocasia flavicornis Yellowhorn Moth (J B Smith, 1884)
Colocasia propinquilinea Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth (Grote, 1873)
Panthea acronyctoides Black Zigzag (Walker, 1861)
Panthea furcilla Eastern Panthea (Packard, 1864)
Panthea gigantea (French, 1890)
Panthea greyi Anweiler, 2009
Panthea virginarius (Grote, 1880)

Subfamily: Plusiinae (Plusiines)

Abrostola microvalis Minute Oval Abrostola (Ottolengui, 1919)
Abrostola ovalis Guenée, 1852
Abrostola urentis Variegated Brindle Moth Guenée, 1852
Allagrapha aerea Unspotted Looper Moth (Hübner, 1802-1803)
Anagrapha falcifera Celery Looper Moth (Kirby, 1837)
Argyrogramma verruca Golden Looper Moth (Fabricius, 1794)
Autographa ampla Large Looper Moth (Walker, [1858])
Autographa bimaculata Two-Spotted Looper Moth (Stephens, 1830)
Autographa californica (Speyer, 1875)
Autographa corusca (Strecker, 1885)
Autographa mappa Wavy Chestnut Y Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Autographa metallica (Grote, 1875)
Autographa precationis The Common Looper Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Autographa pseudogamma (Grote, 1875)
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty (Dod, 1910)
Autoplusia egenoides (Strand, 1917)
Autoplusia olivacea (Skinner, 1917)
Chrysanympha formosa Formosa Looper Moth (Grote, 1865)
Chrysodeixis includens Soybean Looper Moth (Walker, , 1858)
Ctenoplusia oxygramma Sharp-stigma Looper Moth (Geyer, 1832)
Diachrysia aereoides Dark-spotted Looper (Grote, 1864)
Diachrysia balluca Hologram Moth Geyer, 1832
Enigmogramma admonens (Walker, [1858])
Enigmogramma antillea Antillean Looper Moth (Becker, 2001)
Enigmogramma basigera Pink-washed Looper Moth (Walker, 1865)
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-Patched Looper Moth or Pink-tinted beauty (Guenée, 1852)
Euchalcia albavitta (Ottolengui, 1902)
Exyra fax Epauletted Pitcher-plant Moth (Grote, 1873)
Megalographa biloba Bilobed Looper Moth (Stephens, 1830)
Mouralia tinctoides (Guenée, 1852)
Plusia contexta Connected Looper Moth Grote, 1873
Plusia nichollae (Hampson, 1913)
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth (Grote, 1873)
Plusia venusta White-streaked Looper (Walker, 1865)
Polychrysia esmeralda (Oberthür, 1880)
Polychrysia morigera (Hy. Edwards, 1886)
Pseudeva palligera (Grote, 1881)
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Rachiplusia ou Gray Looper Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Syngrapha abstrusa (Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978)
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha angulidens (Smith, 1891)
Syngrapha celsa (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Syngrapha cryptica (Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978)
Syngrapha epigaea Epigaea Looper (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha ignea Mountain Beauty Moth (Grote, 1863)
Syngrapha octoscripta Dusky Silver Y (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha orophila (Hampson, 1908)
Syngrapha parilis (Hübner, [1809])
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth (Kirby, 1837)
Syngrapha viridisigma Spruce False Looper Moth (Grote, 1874)
Trichoplusia ni Cabbage Looper Moth (Hübner, 1800-1803)

Subfamily: Psaphidinae (Psaphidine Moths)

Euamiana contrasta (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910)
Feralia deceptiva Deceptive Sallow (McDunnough 1920)
Feralia jocosa Jocose Sallow (Guenee, 1852)
Feralia major Major Sallow (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Grotella binda Barnes, 1907
Grotella citronella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Grotella sampita Barnes, 1907
Lythrodes radiatus Smith, 1903
Oslaria viridifera (Grote, [1883])
Paramiana perissa (Nye, 1975 )
Paramiana smaragdina (Neumoegen, 1884)
Podagra crassipes (Smith, 1902)
Triocnemis saporis Grote, 1881

Subfamily: Hadeninae (Hadenine Noctuid Moths)

Acerra normalis Grote, 1874
Achatia distincta Distinct Quaker Hübner, 1813
Admetovis oxymorus Grote, 1873
Admetovis similaris Barnes, 1904
Anarta crotchii (Grote, 1880)
Anarta fusculenta (Smith, 1891)
Anarta hamata (McDunnough, 1930)
Anarta nigrolunata Packard, 1867
Anarta oregonica (Grote, 1881)
Anarta sierrae Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Anarta trifolii The Nutmeg (Hufnagel, 1766)
Andropolia aedon (Grote, 1880)
Andropolia contacta Canadian Giant (Walker, 1856)
Anhimella contrahens (Walker, 1860)
Anhimella perbrunnea (Grote, 1879)
Apamea castanea (Grote, 1874)
Archanara oblonga Oblong Sedge Borer Moth (Grote, 1882)
Capsula laeta (Morrison, 1875)
Capsula subflava (Grote, 1882)
Cerapteryx graminis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crocigrapha normani Norman's Quaker (Grote, 1874)
Dargida albilinea (Hübner, [1821])
Dargida aleada J. B. Smith, 1908
Dargida diffusa Wheat Head Armyworm Moth (Walker, 1856)
Dargida grammivora Walker, 1856
Dargida procinctus (Grote, 1873)
Dargida quadrannulata (Morrison, 1876)
Dargida rubripennis The Pink-Streak (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Dargida terrapictalis (Buckett, 1969)
Dargida tetera (J. B. Smith, 1902)
Discestra alta (Barnes & Benjamin, 1924)
Discestra castrae (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Discestra chartaria (Grote, 1873)
Discestra farnhami (Grote, 1873)
Discestra fulgora (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Discestra mutata (Dod, 1913)
Discestra obesula (J. B. Smith, 1904)
Discestra projecta (McDunnough, 1938)
Draudtia andrena (Smith, 1911)
Draudtia leucorena (Smith, 1900)
Egira alternans Alternate Woodling (Walker, [1857])
Egira candida (Smith, 1894)
Egira cognata (J. B. Smith, 1894)
Egira crucialis (Harvey, 1875)
Egira dolosa (Grote, 1880)
Egira februalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Egira hiemalis (Grote, 1874)
Egira perlubens (Grote, 1881)
Egira purpurea (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910)
Egira rubrica (Harvey, 1878)
Egira simplex (Walker, 1865)
Egira vanduzeei (Barnes & Benjamin, 1926)
Egira variabilis (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Elaphria agrotina (Guenée, 1852)
Elaphria chalcedonia Chalcedony Midget (Hübner, [1808])
Elaphria cornutinus (Saluke & Pogue, 2000)
Elaphria cyanympha (Ferguson, [1898])
Elaphria deltoides (Möschler, 1880)
Elaphria ensina (Barnes, 1907)
Elaphria exesa (Guenée, 1852)
Elaphria festivoides Festive Midget (Guenée, 1852)
Elaphria fuscimacula (Grote, 1881)
Elaphria georgei (Moore & Rawson, 1939)
Elaphria grata Grateful Midget Hübner, 1818
Elaphria nucicolora (Guenée, 1852)
Elaphria versicolor Variegated Midget (Grote, 1875)
Engelhardtia ursina (J.B. Smith, 1898)
Eriopyga crista (Walker, 1856)
Hada sutrina (Grote, 1881)
Hadena amabilis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Hadena caelestis (Troubridge & Crabo, 2002)
Hadena capsularis (Guenée, 1852)
Hadena circumvadis (J. B. Smith, 1902)
Hadena ectrapela (J. B. Smith, 1898)
Hadena ectypa (Morrison, 1875)
Hadena glaciata (Grote, 1882)
Hadena minorata (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Hadena variolata (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Hadenella pergentilis Grote, 1883
Hexorthodes accurata (Hy. Edwards, 1882)
Hexorthodes agrotiformis (Grote, 1881)
Hexorthodes alamosa (Barnes, 1904)
Hexorthodes catalina (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Hexorthodes citeria Blanchard and Knudson, 1985
Hexorthodes citeria A. Blanchard & Knudson, 1985
Hexorthodes emendata A. Blanchard & Knudson, 1985
Hexorthodes euxoiformis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Hexorthodes hueco (Barnes, 1904)
Hexorthodes inconspicua (Grote, 1883)
Hexorthodes jocosa (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Hexorthodes nipana (J. B. Smith, 1910)
Hexorthodes optima (Dyar, 1920)
Hexorthodes planalis (Grote, 1883)
Hexorthodes senatoria (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Hexorthodes serrata (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Himella fidelis Intractable Quaker (Grote, 1874)
Homorthodes communis (Dyar, 1904)
Homorthodes discreta (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Homorthodes dubia (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Homorthodes flosca (J. B. Smith, 1906)
Homorthodes fractura (J. B. Smith, 1906)
Homorthodes furfurata Scurfy Quaker (Grote, 1875)
Homorthodes gigantoides (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Homorthodes hanhami (Barnes & McDunnough, 1911)
Homorthodes mania (Strecker, 1899)
Homorthodes perturba McDunnough, 1943
Homorthodes rectiflava (J. B. Smith, 1908)
Homorthodes reliqua (J. B. Smith, 1899)
Hydroeciodes auripurpura (A. Blanchard, 1968)
Hydroeciodes juvenilis (Grote, 1881)
Hydroeciodes ochrimacula (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Hydroeciodes repleta (Bird, 1911)
Hydroeciodes serrata (Grote, 1880)
Hyperepia jugifera (Dyar, 1920)
Janseodes melanospila (Guenée, 1852)
Lacanobia atlantica (Grote, 1874)
Lacanobia grandis (Guenée, 1852)
Lacanobia nevadae (Grote, 1876)
Lacanobia radix (Walker, [1857])
Lacanobia subjuncta Speckled Cutworm Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lacinipolia agnata (J. B. Smith, 1905)
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches (Grote, 1881)
Lacinipolia basiplaga (J. B. Smith, 1905)
Lacinipolia brachiolum (Harvey, 1876)
Lacinipolia buscki (Barnes & Benjamin, 1927)
Lacinipolia circumcincta (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Lacinipolia comis (Grote, 1876)
Lacinipolia consimilis McDunnough, 1937
Lacinipolia cuneata (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia davena (J. B. Smith, 1901)
Lacinipolia determinata (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Lacinipolia erecta (Walker, [1857])
Lacinipolia explicata Explicit Arches McDunnough, 1937
Lacinipolia falsa (Grote, 1880)
Lacinipolia francisca (J. B. Smith, 1910)
Lacinipolia gnata (Grote, 1882)
Lacinipolia implicata Implicit Arches McDunnough, 1937
Lacinipolia incurva (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Lacinipolia laudabilis Laudable Arches (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia lepidula (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Lacinipolia leucogramma (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia longiclava (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Lacinipolia lorea Bridled Arches (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia lustralis (Grote, 1875)
Lacinipolia luteimacula (Barnes & Benjamin, 1925)
Lacinipolia marinitincta (Harvey, 1875)
Lacinipolia meditata The Thinker (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia naevia (J. B. Smith, 1898)
Lacinipolia olivacea Olive Arches (Morrison, 1874)
Lacinipolia palilis (Harvey, 1875)
Lacinipolia parvula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
Lacinipolia patalis (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia pensilis (Grote, 1874)
Lacinipolia prognata McDunnough, 1940
Lacinipolia rectilinea (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Lacinipolia renigera Bristly Cutworm Moth (Stephens, 1829)
Lacinipolia rodora (Dyar, 1911)
Lacinipolia roseosuffusa (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Lacinipolia rubrifusa (Hampson, 1905)
Lacinipolia runica (Hampson, 1918)
Lacinipolia selama (Strecker, 1898)
Lacinipolia spiculosa (Grote, 1883)
Lacinipolia stenotis (Hampson, 1905)
Lacinipolia stricta (Walker, 1865)
Lacinipolia strigicollis (Wallengren, 1860)
Lacinipolia teligera (Morrison, 1875)
Lacinipolia uliginosa (J. B. Smith, 1905)
Lacinipolia umbrosa (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Lacinipolia vicina (Grote, 1874)
Lacinipolia viridifera McDunnough, 1937
Lacinipolia vittula (Grote, 1882)
Lasionycta albinuda (J. B. Smith, 1903)
Lasionycta conjugata (J. B. Smith, 1899)
Lasionycta discolor (J. B. Smith, 1899)
Lasionycta impingens (Walker, 1857)
Lasionycta insolens (Grote, 1874)
Lasionycta leucocycla (Staudinger, 1857)
Lasionycta luteola (J. B. Smith, 1893)
Lasionycta mutilata (J. B. Smith, 1898)
Lasionycta ochracea (Riley, 1892)
Lasionycta perplexa (Smith, 1888)
Lasionycta phoca (Möschler, 1864)
Lasionycta promulsa (Morrison, 1875)
Lasionycta quadrilunata (Grote, 1874)
Lasionycta secedens (Walker, [1858])
Lasionycta subdita (Möschler, 1860)
Lasionycta subfuscula (Grote, 1874)
Lasionycta taigata Lafontaine, 1988
Lasionycta uniformis (J. B. Smith, 1893)
Leucania adjuta (Grote, 1874)
Leucania calidior (W.T.M Forbes, 1936)
Leucania comma (Linnaeus, 1761)
Leucania commoides Guenée, 1852
Leucania extincta Guenée, 1852
Leucania farcta (Grote, 1881)
Leucania februalis (Hill, 1924)
Leucania imperfecta J. B. Smith, 1894
Leucania incognita (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Leucania inermis Unarmed Wainscot (W.T.M Forbes, 1936)
Leucania infatuans Franclemont, 1972
Leucania insueta Guenée, 1852
Leucania lapidaria (Grote, 1876)
Leucania latiuscula Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Leucania linda Franclemont, 1952
Leucania linita Guenée, 1852
Leucania multilinea Many-lined Wainscot Walker, 1856
Leucania oaxacana Schaus, 1898
Leucania oregona Oregon Wainscot (Smith, 1902)
Leucania phragmitidicola Phragmites Wainscot Guenée, 1852
Leucania pilipalpis (Grote, 1877)
Leucania pseudargyria False Wainscot Guenée, 1852
Leucania scirpicola Scirpus Wainscot Guenée, 1852
Leucania senescens (Möschler, 1890)
Leucania stolata J. B. Smith, 1894
Leucania subpunctata (Harvey, 1875)
Leucania ursula Ursula Wainscot (W.T.M Forbes, 1936)
Lithophane thaxteri Grote, 1874
Lophoceramica artega (Barnes, 1907)
Mamestra configurata Bertha Armyworm Walker, 1856
Mamestra curialis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Marilopteryx lutina (J. B. Smith, 1902)
Melanchra adjuncta Hitched Arches (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra assimilis Black Arches (Morrison, 1874)
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth (Harris, 1841)
Melanchra pulverulenta (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Meropleon ambifusca (Newman, 1948)
Meropleon cosmion Dyar, 1924
Mimobarathra antonito (Barnes, 1907)
Miodera eureka Barnes & Benjamin, 1927
Miodera stigmata J. B. Smith, 1908
Morrisonia confusa Confused Woodgrain (Hübner, [1831])
Morrisonia evicta Bicolored Woodgrain (Grote, 1873)
Morrisonia latex Fluid Arches (Guenée, 1852)
Morrisonia mucens Gray Woodgrain (Hübner, [1831])
Mythimna oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Mythimna unipuncta Armyworm Moth Haworth, 1809
Neleucania bicolorata (Grote, 1881)
Neleucania niveicosta J. B. Smith, 1902
Neleucania patricia (Grote, 1880)
Neleucania suavis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Nephelodes adusta (Buckett, 1973)
Nephelodes carminata (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Nephelodes demaculata Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Nephelodes mendica Barnes & Lindsey, 1921
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Guenée, 1852
Oligia fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade (Grote, 1874)
Orthodes adiastola Franclemont, 1976
Orthodes bolteri (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Orthodes cynica Cynical Quaker Guenée, 1852
Orthodes detracta Disparaged Arches (Walker, 1857)
Orthodes furtiva McDunnough, 1943
Orthodes goodelli (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes majuscula Rustic Quaker Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Orthodes obscura (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Orthosia alurina Gray Quaker (J. B. Smith, 1902)
Orthosia annulimacula (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Orthosia arthrolita (Harvey, 1875)
Orthosia behrensiana (Grote, 1875)
Orthosia erythrolita (Grote, 1879)
Orthosia ferrigera (J. B. Smith, 1894)
Orthosia flaviannula (J. B. Smith, 1899)
Orthosia garmani Garman's Quaker (Grote, 1879)
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia mediomacula Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
Orthosia mys (Dyar, 1903)
Orthosia pacifica (Harvey, 1874)
Orthosia praeses (Grote, 1879)
Orthosia pulchella (Harvey, 1876)
Orthosia revicta Subdued Quaker (Morrison, 1876)
Orthosia rubescens Ruby Quaker (Walker, 1865)
Orthosia segregata (J. B. Smith, 1893)
Orthosia tenuimacula (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Orthosia terminata (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Orthosia transparens (Grote, 1882)
Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)
Papestra brenda (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Papestra cristifera (Walker, 1858)
Papestra invalida (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Papestra quadrata (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Perigonica angulata J. B. Smith, 1890
Perigonica eldana J. B. Smith, 1911
Perigonica fermata J. B. Smith, 1911
Perigonica fulminans J. B. Smith, 1890
Perigonica pectinata (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Perigonica tertia Dyar, 1903
Polia delecta Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Polia discalis (Grote, 1877)
Polia imbrifera Cloudy Arches (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nugatis (J. B. Smith, 1898)
Polia piniae Buckett & Bauer, 1967
Polia propodea McCabe, 1980
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches (Grote, 1864)
Polia richardsoni (Curtis, 1834)
Polia rogenhoferi (Möschler, 1870)
Polia vauorbicularis (J. B. Smith, 1902)
Proteinania trifascia (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Protorthodes akalus (Strecker, 1898)
Protorthodes alfkenii (Grote, 1895)
Protorthodes antennata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Protorthodes curtica (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Protorthodes daviesi (Barnes & Benjamin, 1927)
Protorthodes eureka (Barnes & Benjamin, 1927)
Protorthodes incincta (Morrison, 1874)
Protorthodes indra (J. B. Smith, 1906)
Protorthodes melanopis (Hampson, 1905)
Protorthodes mulina (Schaus, 1894)
Protorthodes orobia (Harvey, 1876)
Protorthodes oviduca Ruddy Quaker (Guenée, 1852)
Protorthodes perforata (Grote, 1883)
Protorthodes rufula (Grote, 1874)
Protorthodes saturnus (Strecker, 1900)
Protorthodes texana (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Protorthodes utahensis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Protorthodes variabilis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Pseudorthodes irrorata (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Pseudorthodes keela (J. B. Smith, 1908)
Pseudorthodes puerilis (Grote, 1874)
Pseudorthodes vecors Small Brown Quaker (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudorthodes virgula (Grote, 1883)
Scotogramma deffessa (Grote, 1880)
Scotogramma densa J. B. Smith, 1893
Scotogramma fervida Barnes & McDunnough, 1912
Scotogramma fieldi Barnes & Benjamin, 1927
Scotogramma gatei (J. B. Smith, 1910)
Scotogramma harnardi Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
Scotogramma hirsuta McDunnough, 1938
Scotogramma megaera J. B. Smith, 1899
Scotogramma orida (J. B. Smith, 1903)
Scotogramma ptilodonta (Grote, 1883)
Scotogramma stretchii Hy. Edwards, 1887
Scotogramma submarina (Grote, 1883)
Scotogramma yakima (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Sideridis congermana The German Cousin (Morrison, 1874)
Sideridis maryx The Maroonwing (Guenée, 1852)
Sideridis rosea The Rosewing (Harvey, 1874)
Sparkia immacula (Grote, 1883)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Stretchia inferior (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Stretchia muricina (Grote, 1876)
Stretchia pacifica McDunnough, 1949
Stretchia prima (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857)
Synorthodes typhedana Franclemont, 1976
Tholera americana (J. B. Smith, 1894)
Thurberiphaga diffusa (Barnes, 1904)
Trichagrotis spinosa (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Trichoclea antica (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Trichoclea decepta Grote, 1883
Trichoclea edwardsii J. B. Smith, 1888
Trichoclea florida (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Trichocosmia drasteroides (J. B. Smith, 1903)
Trichocosmia inornata Grote, 1883
Tricholita baranca Barnes, 1905
Tricholita bisulca (Grote, 1881)
Tricholita chipeta Barnes, 1904
Tricholita elsinora (Barnes, 1904)
Tricholita fistula Harvey, 1878
Tricholita notata Strecker, 1898
Tricholita signata Signate Quaker (Walker, 1860)
Trichopolia suspicionis Barnes & Benjamin, 1920
Trichordestra beanii (Grote, 1877)
Trichordestra dodii (J. B. Smith, 1904)
Trichordestra legitima Striped Garden Caterpillar (Grote, 1864)
Trichordestra lilacina (Harvey, 1874)
Trichordestra liquida (Grote, 1881)
Trichordestra prodeniformis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Trichordestra rugosa (Morrison, 1875)
Trichordestra tacoma (Strecker, 1900)
Trichorthosia diplogramma (Schaus, 1903)
Trichorthosia ferricola (J. B. Smith, 1905)
Trichorthosia parallela (Grote, 1883)
Trichorthosia tristis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910)
Tridepia nova (J. B. Smith, 1903)
Trudestra hadeniformis (J. B. Smith, 1894)
Ulolonche consopita (Grote, 1881)
Ulolonche culea Sheathed Quaker (Guenée, 1852)
Ulolonche dilecta (Hy. Edwards, 1885)
Ulolonche disticha (Morrison, 1875)
Ulolonche fasciata J. B. Smith, 1888
Ulolonche modesta (Morrison, 1874)
Ulolonche niveiguttata (Grote, 1873)
Ulolonche orbiculata (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Ursogastra lunata J. B. Smith, 1906
Xanthopastis regnatrix Spanish Moth (Grote, 1863)
Zosteropoda clementei Meadows, 1942
Zosteropoda hirtipes Grote, 1874

Subfamily: Noctuinae (Noctuine Noctuid Moths)

Abagrotis alampeta Franclemont, 1967
Abagrotis alcandola (J.B. Smith, 1908)
Abagrotis alternata Greater Red Dart (Grote, 1864)
Abagrotis apposita (Grote, 1878)
Abagrotis baueri McDunnough, 1949
Abagrotis belfragei (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Abagrotis bimarginalis (Grote, 1883)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis denticulata (McDunnough, 1946)
Abagrotis discoidalis (Grote, 1876)
Abagrotis dodi McDunnough, 1927
Abagrotis duanca (J.B. Smith, 1908)
Abagrotis erratica (J.B. Smith, 1890)
Abagrotis forbesi (Benjamin, 1921)
Abagrotis glenni Buckett, 1968
Abagrotis hermina Lafontaine, 1998
Abagrotis kirkwoodi Buckett, 1968
Abagrotis magnicupida Lafontaine, 1998
Abagrotis mexicana Lafontaine, 1998
Abagrotis mirabilis (Grote, 1879)
Abagrotis nanalis (Grote, 1881)
Abagrotis orbis (Grote, 1876)
Abagrotis placida (Grote, 1876)
Abagrotis pulchrata (Blackmore, 1925)
Abagrotis reedi Buckett, 1969
Abagrotis scopeops (Dyar, 1904)
Abagrotis striata Buckett, 1968
Abagrotis trigona (J.B. Smith, 1893)
Abagrotis turbulenta McDunnough, 1927
Abagrotis variata (Grote, 1876)
Abagrotis vittifrons (Grote, 1864)
Acherdoa ferraria Chocolate Moth (Walker, 1865)
Actebia balanitis (Grote, 1873)
Actebia fennica Black Army Cutworm (Tauscher, 1806)
Adelphagrotis stellaris (Grote, 1880)
Agnorisma badinodis Pale-banded Dart (Grote, 1874)
Agnorisma bollii (Grote, 1881)
Agnorisma bugrai Collared Dart Moth (Koçak, 1983)
Agnorisma collaris Collared Dart (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Agrochola pulchella (Smith, 1900)
Agrotis antica (Crabo & Lafontaine, 2004)
Agrotis apicalis Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Agrotis arenarius Neil, 1983
Agrotis buchholzia (Barnes & Benjamin, 1929)
Agrotis daedalus (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Agrotis gladiaria Swordsman Dart Morrison, 1874
Agrotis gravis Grote, 1874
Agrotis ipsilon Ipsilon Dart Hufnagel, 1766
Agrotis malefida Rascal Dart Guenée, 1852
Agrotis obliqua (J. B. Smith, 1903)
Agrotis orthogonia Pale Western Cutworm Morrison, 1876
Agrotis rileyana Morrison, 1874
Agrotis robustior (J. B. Smith, 1899)
Agrotis ruta (Eversmann, 1851)
Agrotis stigmosa Morrison, 1874
Agrotis venerabilis Venerable Dart Walker, [1857]
Agrotis vetusta Old Man Dart (Walker, 1856)
Agrotis volubilis Voluble Dart Harvey, 1874
Anaplectoides brunneomedia Brown-lined Dart (McDunnough, 1946)
Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches ([Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart (Grote, 1874)
Andropolia theodori (Grote, 1878)
Anicla bairdii (J. B. Smith, 1908)
Anicla beata (Grote, 1883)
Anicla digna (Grote, 1883)
Anicla exuberans (J. B. Smith, 1898)
Anicla forbesi Franclemont, 1952
Anicla illapsa Snowy Dart (Walker, 1857)
Anicla infecta Green Cutworm Moth (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Anicla lubricans Slippery Dart (Guenée, 1852)
Anicla simplicia (Morrison, 1875)
Anicla tenuescens (Smith, 1890)
Anicla tepperi (Smith, 1888)
Anorthodes indigena Varnes & Benjamin, 1925
Apamea albina (Grote, 1874)
Apamea alia (Guenee, 1852)
Apamea amputatrix Yellow-headed Cutworm Moth (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea antennata (Smith, 1891)
Apamea atrosuffusa (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Apamea auranticolor (Grote, 1873)
Apamea centralis (Smith, 1891)
Apamea cinefacta (Grote, 1881)
Apamea cogitata Thoughtful Apamea (Smith, 1891)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea devastator Glassy Cutworm (Brace, 1819)
Apamea digitula (Mustelin & Mikkola, 2006)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea indocilis Ignorant Apamea (Walker, 1856)
Apamea inficita Lined Quaker (Walker, 1857)
Apamea lutosa (Andrews, 1877)
Apamea niveivenosa Snowy-veined Apamea (Grote, 1879)
Apamea occidens Western Apamea (Grote, 1878)
Apamea quinteri (Mikkola & Lafontaine, 2009)
Apamea relicina (Morrison, 1875)
Apamea scoparia (Mikkola, Mustelin & Lafontaine, 2000)
Apamea spaldingi Spalding's Apamea (Smith, 1909)
Apamea unita (Smith, 1904)
Aplectoides condita (Guenée, 1852)
Aseptis adnixa (Grote, 1880)
Aseptis marina (Grote, 1874)
Azenia procida Druce, 1889
Bellura densa Pickerelweed Borer Moth (Walker, 1865)
Bellura gortynoides White-tailed Diver (Walker, 1865)
Bellura obliqua Cattail Borer Moth (Walker 1865)
Bellura vulnifica Black-tailed Diver (Grote, 1873)
Benjaminiola colorada (Smith, 1900)
Bryolymnia semifascia Half-banded Bryolymnia Moth (Smith, 1900)
Bryolymnia viridata (Harvey, 1876)
Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow Moth (Scopoli, 1763)
Caradrina distinctoides (Poole, 1989)
Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker (Morrison, 1875)
Caradrina montana Civil Rustic (Bremer, 1861)
Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic (Hufnagel, 1766)
Caradrina multifera Speckled Rustic (Walker, 1857)
Cerastis cornuta (Grote, 1874)
Cerastis enigmatica Lafontaine & Crabo, 1997
Cerastis fishii (Grote, 1878)
Cerastis gloriosa (Crabo & Lafontaine, 1997)
Cerastis salicarum (Walker, 1857)
Cerastis tenebrifera Reddish Speckled Dart (Walker, 1865)
Chersotis juncta (Grote, 1878)
Choephora fungorum Bent-Line Dart Grote & Robinson, 1868
Conservula anodonta Sharp Angle Shades (Guenee, 1852)
Copablepharon absidum (Harvey, 1875)
Copablepharon fuscum Troubridge & Crabo, 1996
Copablepharon gillaspyi A. Blanchard, 1976
Copablepharon grandis (Strecker, 1878)
Copablepharon serrata McDunnough, 1932
Coranarta luteola (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Cosmia calami American dun-bar Moth (Harvey, 1876)
Cosmia elisae (Lafontaine & Troubridge, 2003)
Cosmia praeacuta (Smith, 1894)
Cryphia pallidioides Poole, 1989
Cryptocala acadiensis Catocaline Dart (Bethune, 1870)
Diarsia calgary (J. B. Smith, 1898)
Diarsia dislocata (J. B. Smith, 1904)
Diarsia esurialis (Grote, 1881)
Diarsia jucunda Smaller Pinkish Dart (Walker, [1857])
Diarsia rosaria (Grote, 1878)
Diarsia rubifera (Grote, 1875)
Dichagyris acclivis (Morrison, 1875)
Dichagyris cataclivis (Dyar, 1910)
Dichagyris grotei (Franclemont & Todd, 1983)
Dichagyris larga (Smith, 1908)
Dichagyris lobato (Barnes, 1904)
Dichagyris pyrsogramma (Dyar, 1916)
Dichagyris variabilis (Grote, 1874)
Dryotype opina (Grote, 1878)
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia (Walker, 1858)
Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow (Grote, 1874)
Epidemas obscurus (Smith, 1903)
Epiglaea decliva Sloping Sallow (Grote, 1874)
Eucirroedia pampina Scalloped Sallow (Guenée, 1852)
Eucoptocnemis dapsilis (Grote, 1882)
Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris Fringed Dart (Guenée, 1852)
Eueretagrotis attenta Attentive Dart
Eueretagrotis perattenta Two-spot Dart
Eueretagrotis sigmoides Sigmoid Dart (Guenée, 1852)
Eurois astricta Morrison, 1874
Eurois nigra (J. B. Smith, 1892)
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Euxoa aberrans McDunnough, 1932
Euxoa aequalis (Harvey, 1876)
Euxoa agema (Strecker, 1899)
Euxoa albipennis (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa altens McDunnough, 1946
Euxoa annulipes (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa antica Lafontaine, 1974
Euxoa atomaris (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa atristrigata (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa aurantiaca Lafontaine, 1975
Euxoa auripennis Lafontaine, 1974
Euxoa aurulenta (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa auxiliaris Army Cutworm (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa baja Lafontaine, 1987
Euxoa basalis (Grote, 1879)
Euxoa bicollaris (Grote, 1878)
Euxoa bifasciata (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa biformata J. B. Smith, 1910
Euxoa bochus (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa bostoniensis Boston Dart (Grote, 1874)
Euxoa brevipennis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa brunneigera (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa camalpa (Dyar, 1912)
Euxoa campestris (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa cana Lafontaine, 1975
Euxoa castanea Lafontaine, 1981
Euxoa catenula (Grote, 1879)
Euxoa chimoensis Hardwick, 1966
Euxoa choris (Harvey, 1876)
Euxoa churchillensis (McDunnough, 1932)
Euxoa cicatricosa (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Euxoa cincta Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
Euxoa citricolor (Grote, 1880)
Euxoa clausa McDunnough, 1923
Euxoa comosa (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa cona (Strecker, 1898)
Euxoa conjuncta (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa costata (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa cryptica Hardwick, 1968
Euxoa dargo (Strecker, 1898)
Euxoa declarata (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa detersa Rubbed Dart (Walker, 1856)
Euxoa difformis (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa dissona (Möschler, 1860)
Euxoa divergens Divergent Dart (Walker, [1857])
Euxoa dodi McDunnough, 1923
Euxoa edictalis (J. B. Smith, 1893)
Euxoa extranea (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa flavicollis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa flavidens (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa foeminalis (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa fumalis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa guadalupensis Lafontaine & Byers, 1982
Euxoa hardwicki Lafontaine, 1987
Euxoa hollemani (Grote, 1874)
Euxoa idahoensis (Grote, 1878)
Euxoa immixta Mixed Dart (Grote, 1881)
Euxoa inconcinna (Harvey, 1875)
Euxoa infausta (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa infracta (Morrison, 1875)
Euxoa intermontana Lafontaine, 1975
Euxoa intrita (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa inyoca Benjamin, 1936
Euxoa laetificans (J. B. Smith, 1894)
Euxoa latro (Barnes & Benjamin, 1927)
Euxoa lewisi (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa lillooet (McDunnough, 1927)
Euxoa lucida Barnes & McDunnough, 1912
Euxoa luctuosa Lafontaine, 1976
Euxoa macleani McDunnough, 1927
Euxoa macrodentata Hardwick, 1965
Euxoa maderensis Lafontaine, 1976
Euxoa manitobana McDunnough, 1925
Euxoa medialis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa melana Lafontaine, 1975
Euxoa melura McDunnough, 1932
Euxoa messoria Reaper Dart (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa misturata (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa mitis (J. B. Smith, 1894)
Euxoa moerens (Grote, 1883)
Euxoa mojave Lafontaine, 1987
Euxoa montana (Morrison, 1875)
Euxoa munis (Grote, 1879)
Euxoa murdocki (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa nevada (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa nostra (Smith, 1890)
Euxoa obeliscoides Obelisk Dart Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa obeliscoides (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa oberfoelli Hardwick, 1973
Euxoa oblongistigma (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa ochrogaster Redbacked Cutworm (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa olivalis (Grote, 1879)
Euxoa olivia (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa pallidimacula Lafontaine, 1987
Euxoa pallipennis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa permixta McDunnough, 1940
Euxoa perolivalis (J. B. Smith, 1905)
Euxoa perpolita Polished Dart (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa pestula J. B. Smith, 1904
Euxoa pimensis Barnes & McDunnough, 1910
Euxoa piniae Buckett & Bauer, 1964
Euxoa plagigera (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa pleuritica (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa pluralis (Grote, 1878)
Euxoa punctigera (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa quadridentata (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Euxoa quebecensis (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa recula (Harvey, 1876)
Euxoa redimicula Fillet Dart (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa ridingsiana (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa riversii (Dyar, 1903)
Euxoa rockburnei Hardwick, 1973
Euxoa rufula (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa satiens (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa satis (Harvey, 1876)
Euxoa scandens White Cutworm (Riley, 1869)
Euxoa scholastica McDunnough, 1920
Euxoa scotogrammoides McDunnough, 1932
Euxoa sculptilis (Harvey, 1875)
Euxoa selenis (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa septentrionalis (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa serotina Lafontaine, 1976
Euxoa serricornis (J. B. Smith, 1888)
Euxoa servitus Slave Dart Moth (Smith, 1895)
Euxoa setonia McDunnough, 1927
Euxoa shasta Lafontaine, 1975
Euxoa siccata (J. B. Smith, 1893)
Euxoa silens (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa simona McDunnough, 1932
Euxoa simulata McDunnough, 1946
Euxoa spumata McDunnough, 1940
Euxoa stigmatalis (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa stygialis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Euxoa subandera (Lafontaine, 1987)
Euxoa teleboa (J. B. Smith, 1890)
Euxoa terrealis (Grote, 1883)
Euxoa tessellata Tessellate Dart (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tocoyae (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa tristicula (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa tronellus (J. B. Smith, 1903)
Euxoa ustulata Lafontaine, 1976
Euxoa vallus (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Euxoa velleripennis Fleece-winged Dart (Grote, 1874)
Euxoa vetusta (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa violaris Violet Dart (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Euxoa westermanni (Staudinger, 1857)
Euxoa wilsoni (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa xasta Barnes & McDunnough, 1910
Feltia evanidalis (Grote, 1878)
Feltia herilis Master's Dart (Grote, 1873)
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Feltia subgothica Subgothic Dart (Haworth, 1809)
Feltia subterranea Subterranean Dart Moth (Fabricius, 1794)
Feltia tricosa (Lintner, 1874)
Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)
Hadena lafontainei (Troubridge & Crabo, 2002)
Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus Moth (Schiffermüller 1775)
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth (Grote, 1874)
Hemieuxoa rudens (Harvey, 1875)
Hemipachnobia monochromatea Sundew Dart (Morrison, 1874)
Homoglaea californica (Smith, 1891)
Homoglaea carbonaria (Harvey, 1876)
Homoglaea dives (Smith, 1907)
Homoglaea hircina Goat Sallow (Morrison, 1876)
Hyppa contrasta (McDunnough, 1946)
Hyppa indistincta (Smith, 1894)
Ipimorpha nanaimo (Barnes, 1905)
Lacinipolia triplehorni (Selman & Leuschner, 2001)
Lasionycta coloradensis (Richards, 1943)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Esper, 1794)
Lemmeria digitalis Fingered Lemmeria (Grote, 1882)
Leucania amygdalina (Harvey, 1878)
Leucania dia (Grote, 1879)
Litholomia napaea (Morrison, 1874)
Lithomoia germana American Brindle (Morrison, 1874)
Lithophane abita (Brou & Lafontaine, 2009)
Lithophane dilatocula (Smith, 1900)
Lithophane disposita Dashed Gray Pinion (Morrison, 1874)
Lithophane georgii Large Grey Pinion, Green Fruitworm (Grote, 1875)
Lithophane hemina Hemina Pinion Moth (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane lanei (Troubridge, 2006)
Lithophane lemmeri (Barnes & Benjamin, 1929)
Lithophane patefacta Dimorphic Pinion Moth (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane petulca Wanton Pinion (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane querquera Shivering Pinion (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane unimoda Dowdy Pinion (Lintner, 1878)
Loxagrotis forbesi Franclemont, 1952
Lycophotia phyllophora (Grote, 1874)
Macronoctua onusta Iris Borer Moth (Grote, 1874)
Magusa divaricata Orbed Narrow-wing (Walker, 1857)
Meropleon titan (Todd, 1958 )
Mesogona olivata (Harvey, 1874)
Metaxaglaea australis Southern Sallow Moth (Schweitzer, 1979)
Metaxaglaea inulta Unsated Sallow (Grote, 1874)
Metaxaglaea semitaria Footpath Sallow (Franclemont, 1968)
Metaxaglaea viatica Roadside Sallow (Grote, 1874)
Miracavira brillians (Barnes, 1901)
Morrisonia triangula (Sullivan & Adams, 2009)
Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Moth (Hübner, 1813)
Noctua pronuba European Yellow Underwing (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ochropleura implecta American Flame-shouldered Dart Lafontaine, 1998
Oligia divesta (Grote, 1874)
Oligia illocata Wandering Brocade (Walker, 1857)
Oligia obtusa (Smith, 1902)
Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor (Linnaeus, 1758)
Papaipema cerina Golden Borer Moth (Grote, 1874)
Papaipema cerussata Ironweed Borer Moth (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema duplicata Dark Stoneroot Borer Moth (Bird, 1908)
Papaipema eryngii (Bird 1917)
Papaipema furcata Ash Tip Borer Moth (Smith 1899)
Papaipema limpida Vernonia Borer Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema lysimachiae Loosestrife Borer Moth (Bird, 1914)
Papaipema maritima Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth (Bird, 1909)
Papaipema nelita Coneflower Borer Moth (Strecker, 1898)
Papaipema nepheleptena (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema polymniae Cup Plant Borer Moth (Bird, 1917)
Papaipema rutila Mayapple Borer Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema speciosissima Osmunda Borer Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Parabagrotis exsertistigma (Morrison, 1874)
Parabagrotis sulinaris Lafontaine, 1998
Paradiarsia littoralis (Packard, 1867)
Parapamea buffaloensis Buffalo Moth (Grote, 1877)
Paratrachea viridescens (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Peridroma saucia Variegated Cutworm Moth (Hübner, 1803-1808)
Phlogophora periculosa Brown Angle Shades (Guenee, 1852)
Phosphila turbulenta Turbulent Phosphila (Hubner, 1818)
Photedes includens Included Cordgrass Borer Moth (Walker, [1858])
Photedes panatela Northern Cordgrass Borer (Smith, 1904)
Phuphena tura (Druce, 1889)
Platypolia contadina (Smith, 1894)
Pronoctua pyrophiloides (Harvey, 1876)
Pronoctua typica J. B. Smith, 1894
Protogygia biclavis (Grote, 1879)
Protogygia comstocki McDunnough, 1934
Protogygia elevata (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Protogygia lagena (Grote, 1875)
Protogygia milleri (Grote, 1876)
Protogygia polingi (Barnes & Benjamin, 1922)
Protolampra brunneicollis Brown-collared Dart (Grote, 1865)
Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison, 1875)
Proxenus mindara (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Psammopolia arietis (Grote, 1879)
Psammopolia wyatti (Barnes & Benjamin, 1926)
Pseudanarta actura (Smith, 1908)
Pseudanarta crocea (Hy. Edwards, 1875)
Pseudanarta flava (Grote, 1874)
Pseudeustrotia indeterminata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918 )
Pseudobryomima distans (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Pseudohermonassa bicarnea Pink-spotted Dart (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart (Morrison, 1874)
Pyreferra ceromatica (Grote, 1874)
Pyreferra citrombra Citrine Sallow Moth (Franclemont, 1941)
Pyreferra hesperidago Mustard Sallow (Guenee, 1852)
Pyreferra sp. Unknown Pyreferra sp. (Franclemont, 1937)
Resapamea stipata Four-lined Borer Moth (Morrison, 1875)
Resapamea venosa (Smith, 1903)
Rhizagrotis albalis (Grote, 1878)
Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot (Hübner, [1803])
Rhyacia clemens (Smith, 1890)
Rhyacia quadrangula (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Richia chortalis (Harvey, 1875)
Richia parentalis (Grote, 1879)
Richia serano (J. B. Smith, 1910)
Setagrotis pallidicollis (Grote, 1880)
Setagrotis radiola (Hampson, 1903)
Spaelotis bicava Lafontaine, 1998
Spaelotis clandestina Clandestine Dart (Harris, 1862)
Spaelotis havilae (Grote, 1881)
Spaelotis quadricava Lafontaine, 1998
Spaelotis unicava Lafontaine, 1998
Spaelotis velicava Lafontaine, 1998
Spodoptera albula Gray-streaked Armywom Moth (Walker, 1857)
Spodoptera eridania Southern Armyworm Moth (Stoll, 1781)
Spodoptera latifascia Velvet Armyworm Moth (Walker, 1856)
Spodoptera praefica Western Yellowstriped Armyworm (Grote, 1875)
Spodoptera pulchella Caribbean Armyworm Moth (Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Striacosta albicosta Western Bean Cutworm Smith
Sunira decipiens Shield-backed Cutworm (Grote, 1881)
Sunira verberata Battered Sallow Moth (Smith, 1904)
Tesagrotis corrodera (Smith, 1907)
Tesagrotis piscipellis (Grote, 1878)
Ufeus faunus Strecker, 1898
Ufeus plicatus Grote, 1873
Ufeus satyricus Grote, 1873
Xestia aequaeva (Benjamin, 1934)
Xestia alaskae (Grote, 1876)
Xestia albuncula (Eversmann, 1851)
Xestia atrata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia badicollis (Grote, 1873)
Xestia bolteri (J. B. Smith, 1898)
Xestia bryanti (Benjamin, 1933)
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xestia c-nigrum/dolosa complex (Linnaeus, 1758)/(Franclemont, 1980)
Xestia cinerascens (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Xestia colorado (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Xestia conchis (Grote, 1879)
Xestia dilucida Dull Reddish Dart (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia dolosa Greater Black-letter Dart Franclemont, 1980
Xestia elimata (Guenée, 1852)
Xestia fabulosa (Ferguson, 1965)
Xestia homogena (McDunnough, 1921)
Xestia imperita (Hübner, [1831])
Xestia infimatis (Grote, 1880)
Xestia inuitica Lafontaine & Hensel, 1998
Xestia laxa Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1998
Xestia liquidaria (Eversmann, 1848)
Xestia lorezi (Staudinger, 1891)
Xestia lupa Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1998
Xestia lyngei (Rebel, 1923)
Xestia maculata (J. B. Smith, 1893)
Xestia mixta (Walker, 1856)
Xestia mustelina (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Xestia normaniana Norman's Dart
Xestia oblata (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia okakensis (Packard, 1867)
Xestia perquiritata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia praevia Lafontaine, 1998
Xestia quieta (Hübner, [1813])
Xestia scropulana (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia speciosa (Hübner, [1813])
Xestia staudingeri (Möschler, 1862)
Xestia tecta (Hübner, [1808])
Xestia thula Lafontaine & Kononenko, 1983
Xestia vernilis (Grote, 1879)
Xestia verniloides Lafontaine, 1998
Xestia woodi Lafontaine & Kononenko, 1983
Xestia xanthographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Xestia youngii (J. B. Smith, 1902)
Xylena brucei (Smith, 1892)
Xylena cineritia Gray Swordgrass (Grote, 1874)
Xylena curvimacula Dot-And-Dash Swordgrass Moth (Morrison 1874)
Xylena nupera American Swordgrass Moth (Lintner 1874)
Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer, 1886)
Xylomoia chagnoni (Barnes & Benjamin, 1917)
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade (Grote, 1875)
Xystopeplus rufago Red-winged Sallow (Hubner, 1818)
Zotheca tranquilla Elderberry Moth Grote, 1874

Subfamily: Dilobinae (Dilobine Moths)

Raphia abrupta Abrupt Brother Grote, 1864
Raphia frater The Brother Moth Grote, 1864
Raphia pallula (Hy. Edwards, 1886)

Subfamily: Heliothentinae (Heliothentine Moths, Flower Moths)

Derrima stellata Pink Star Moth Walker, 1858
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth (Morrison, 1875)
Grotella soror Barnes and McDunnough, 1912
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth (Boddie, 1850)
Heliocheilus julia (Grote, 1883)
Heliocheilus lupatus Grote, 1875
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth (Grote, 1865)
Heliocheilus toralis (Grote, 1881)
Heliocheilus turbata Spotted Straw Moth (Walker, 1858)
Heliolonche carolus (McDunnough, 1936)
Heliolonche modicella (Grote, 1873)
Heliothis acesias Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
Heliothis belladonna (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Heliothis oregonica (Edwards 1875)
Heliothis phloxiphaga (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Heliothis proruptus (Grote, 1873)
Heliothis subflexa Subflexus Straw (Guenée, 1852)
Heliothis subflexus Subflexus Straw Guenée, 1852
Heliothis turbatus Spotted Straw (Walker, 1858)
Heliothis virescens Tobacco Budworm Moth (Fabricius, 1777)
Heliothodes diminutivus (Grote, 1873)
Microhelia angelica (Smith, 1900)
Psectrotarsia suavis (Hy. Edwards, 1884)
Pyrrhia adela Bordered Sallow Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1996
Pyrrhia auratiago Orange Sallow Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Pyrrhia cilisca Bordered Sallow (Hufnagel, 1766)
Pyrrhia exprimens Purple-Lined Sallow (Walker, 1857)
Schinia accessa J. B. Smith, 1906
Schinia acutilinea (Grote, 1878)
Schinia aetheria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Schinia albafascia Smith, 1883
Schinia amaryllis (J. B. Smith, 1891)
Schinia antonio (J. B. Smith, 1906)
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia argentifascia Barnes & McDunnough, 1912
Schinia arizonensis Hardwick, 1996
Schinia avemensis (Dyar, 1904)
Schinia bicuspida J. B. Smith, 1891
Schinia biforma J. B. Smith, 1906
Schinia bimatris (Harvey, 1875)
Schinia bina Bina Flower Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia biundulata J. B. Smith, 1891
Schinia buta J. B. Smith, 1907
Schinia carminatra (J. B. Smith, 1903)
Schinia carmosina (Neumoegen, 1884)
Schinia carolinensis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1911)
Schinia ciliata J. B. Smith, 1900
Schinia citrinella (Grote & Robinson)
Schinia coercita (Grote, 1881)
Schinia crenilinea J. B. Smith, 1891
Schinia crotchii (Hy. Edwards, 1875)
Schinia cumatilis (Grote, 1865)
Schinia cupes (Grote, 1875)
Schinia deserticola Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Schinia diffusa J. B. Smith, 1891
Schinia dobla (J. B. Smith, 1906)
Schinia edwardsii (J. B. Smith, 1906)
Schinia erosa J. B. Smith, 1906
Schinia errans J. B. Smith, 1883
Schinia felicitata (J. B. Smith, 1894)
Schinia florida Primrose Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia fulleri (McElvare, 1961)
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Schinia gloriosa Glorius Flower Moth (Strecker, 1878)
Schinia graefiana (Tepper, 1882)
Schinia grandimedia Hardwick, 1996
Schinia hanga Strecker, 1898
Schinia honesta (Grote, 1881)
Schinia hulstia Tepper, 1883
Schinia illustra J. B. Smith, 1906
Schinia intermontana Hardwick, 1958
Schinia intrabilis J. B. Smith, 1893
Schinia jaegeri (G.H. Sperry, 1940)
Schinia jaguarina (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia ligeae J. B. Smith, 1893
Schinia lucens Leadplant Flower Moth (Morrison, 1875)
Schinia luxa (Grote, 1881)
Schinia lynx Lynx Flower Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia macneilli Hardwick, 1996
Schinia masoni (J. B. Smith, 1896)
Schinia meadi (Grote, 1873)
Schinia megarena J. B. Smith, 1883
Schinia mexicana (Hampson, 1903)
Schinia miniana (Grote, 1881)
Schinia mitis (Grote, 1873)
Schinia mortua (Grote, 1865)
Schinia niveicosta (J. B. Smith, 1906)
Schinia nubila (Strecker, 1876)
Schinia nundina Goldenrod Flower Moth (Drury, 1773)
Schinia obliqua J. B. Smith, 1883
Schinia obscurata Strecker, 1898
Schinia oculata J. B. Smith, 1900
Schinia oleagina Morrison, 1875
Schinia olivacea J. B. Smith, 1906
Schinia parmeliana (Hy. Edwards, 1882)
Schinia perminuta (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Schinia persimilis (Grote, 1873)
Schinia petulans (Hy. Edwards, 1885)
Schinia psamathea (Pogue, 2010)
Schinia pulchripennis (Grote, 1874)
Schinia regia (Strecker, 1876)
Schinia reniformis J. B. Smith, 1900
Schinia rivulosa Ragweed Flower Moth (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia roseitincta (Harvey, 1875)
Schinia sanguinea Bleeding Flower Moth (Geyer, 1832)
Schinia saturata Brown Flower Moth (Grote, 1874)
Schinia scarletina (J. B. Smith, 1900)
Schinia scissoides Divided Flower Moth (Benjamin, 1936)
Schinia septentrionalis Northern Flower Moth (Walker, 1858)
Schinia sexplagiata J. B. Smith, 1891
Schinia simplex J. B. Smith, 1891
Schinia siren (Strecker, 1876)
Schinia snowi (Grote, 1875)
Schinia sordida J. B. Smith, 1883
Schinia spinosae (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia subspinosae (Hardwick, 1996)
Schinia tertia (Grote, 1874)
Schinia thoreaui Thoreau's Flower Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Schinia tobia J. B. Smith, 1906
Schinia trifascia Three-lined Flower Moth Hübner, 1818
Schinia tuberculum (Hübner, [1831])
Schinia ultima (Strecker, 1876)
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth (Smith, 1891)
Schinia vacciniae (Hy. Edwards, 1875)
Schinia varix (Knudson, Bordelon & Pogue, 2003)
Schinia velaris (Grote, 1878)
Schinia volupia (Fitch, 1868)
Schinia walsinghami (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Schinia zuni (McElvare, 1950)

Subfamily: Bryophilinae (Bryophiline Moths)

Cryphia cuerva Cryphia Moth (Barnes, 1907)
Cryphia fascia (Smith, 1903)
Cryphia flavidior (Barnes & McDunnough, 1911)

Subfamily: Agaristinae (Forester Moths)

Alypia langtoni Langston's Forester Couper
Alypia mariposa (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Alypia octomaculata Eight-spotted Forester (Fabricius, 1775)
Alypia ridingsii Riding's Forester Moth (Grote, 1864)
Alypia wittfeldii Wittfeld's Forester H. Edwards, 1883
Alypiodes bimaculata Two-spotted Forester Moth (Herrich-Schaffer, 1853)
Alypiodes geronimo Geronimo Forester (Barnes, 1900)
Androloma disparata Disparate Forester (H. Edwards, 1884)
Androloma maccullochii (Kirby, 1837)
Eudryas brevipennis (Stretch, 1872)
Eudryas grata Beautiful Wood-nymph Fabricius
Eudryas unio Pearly Wood-nymph (Hübner, [1831])
Euplexia triplaga (Walker, 1857)
Euscirrhopterus cosyra Staghorn Cholla Moth (Druce, 1896)
Euscirrhopterus gloveri Grote & Robinson, 1868
Gerra sevorsa (Grote, 1882)
Gerrodes minatea Dyar, 1912
Properigea suffusa Barnes and McDunnough, 1912
Psychomorpha epimenis Grapevine Epimenis Drury
Seirocastnia tribuna (Hübner, [1831])
Xerociris wilsonii Wilson's Wood-nymph (Grote, 1863)

Subfamily: Hypeninae (Hypenines)

Hormoschista latipalpis Double-lined Brown Moth (Walker, 1858)
Phytometra orgiae (Grote, 1875)

Subfamily: Hypenodinae (Hypenodine Moths)

Abablemma brimleyana (Dyar, 1914)

Subfamily: Odontiinae (Odontiines)

Rhizagrotis stylata (Smith, 1893)

Subfamily: Diphtherinae (Diphtherine Moths)

Diphthera festiva Hieroglyphic Moth (Fabricius, 1775)

Subfamily: Condicinae (Condicine Moths)

Condica albolabes (Grote, 1880)
Condica temecula (Barnes, 1905)
Ogdoconta cinereola Common Pinkband (Guenée, 1852)
Ogdoconta moreno (Barnes, 1907)
Ogdoconta sexta (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Ogdoconta tacna (Barnes, 1904)