Butterflies and Moths of North America

collecting and sharing data about Lepidoptera

Family Geometridae (Geometer Moths, Looper Moths)

Subfamily: Desmobathrinae (Desmobathrine Moths)

Ametris nitocris Seagrape Spanworm Moth (Cramer, 1780)

Subfamily:

Digrammia setonana (McDunnough 1927)
Galenara lixaria (Grote, 1883)
Ridngea ballandrata (Wright, 1923)
Stenoporpia dionaria (Barnes & McDunnough 1918)

Subfamily: Lymantriinae (Tussock Moths)

Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth (Hulst, 1896)

Subfamily: Tortricinae (Tortricines)

Carphoides inconspicuaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)

Subfamily: Archiearinae (Archiearines)

Archiearis infans The Infant (Moschler)
Leucobrephos brephoides Scarce Infant (Walker, 1857)

Subfamily: Ennominae (Ennomines)

Aethaloida packardaria (Hulst, 1888)
Aethalura intertexta Four-barred Gray (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia addendaria (Grossbeck, 1908)
Anavitrinelia astrigaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Anavitrinella atristrigaria Barnes and McDunnough, 1913
Anavitrinella ocularia (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Anavitrinella pampinaria Common Gray (Guenée, 1857)
Animomyia smithii (Pearsall, 1910)
Antepione ochreata (Hulst, 1898)
Antepione thisoaria Variable Antipione (Guenée, 1857)
Apodrepanulatrix litaria (Hulst, 1887)
Aspitates forbesi (Munroe, 1963)
Besma endropiaria Straw Besma (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria Oak Besma (Guenée, 1857)
Besma rubritincta Cassino & Swett, 1925
Biston betularia Pepper and Salt Geometer Linnaeus, 1758
Biston multidentata (Guedet, 1941)
Cabera erythemaria Yellow-dusted Cream Moth Guenée, 1857
Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)
Cabera quadrifasciaria (Packard, 1873)
Cabera variolaria Pink-striped Willow Spanworm Guenée, 1857
Campaea perlata Pale Beauty (Guenée, 1857)
Caripeta aequaliaria Western Conifer Looper Grote, 1883
Caripeta angustiorata Brown Pine Looper (Walker, 1863)
Caripeta aretaria (Walker, 1860)
Caripeta divisata Gray Spruce Looper Walker
Caripeta hilumaria (Hulst, 1886)
Caripeta ocellaria (Grossbeck, 1907)
Caripeta piniata Northern Pine Looper Moth (Packard, 1870)
Caripeta pulcherrima (Guedet, 1941)
Caripeta suffusata Guedet, 1939
Caripeta triangulata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Carphoides incopriarius (Hulst, 1887)
Carphoides setigera Green Carphoides Moth (Rindge, 1958)
Cepphis armataria Scallop Moth (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Cepphis decoloraria (Hulst, 1886)
Ceratonyx satanaria Guenée, [1858]
Chloraspilates bicoloraria Bicolored Chloraspilates Moth (Packard, 1876)
Chloraspilates minima (Hulst, 1898)
Cingilia catenaria Chain-dotted Geometer (Drury, 1773)
Cleora sublunaria Double-lined Gray (Guenée, 1857)
Cochisea recisa (Rindge, 1975)
Cochisea sonomensis (McDunnough, 1941)
Cymatophora approximaria Giant Gray Moth Hübner, [1812]
Dasyfidonia avuncularia Red-winged Wave Moth (Guenée, 1858)
Destutia excelsa (Strecker, 1878)
Destutia flumenata (Pearsall, 1906)
Digrammia atrofasciata (Packard, 1876)
Digrammia californiaria Californian Granite Moth (Packard, 1871)
Digrammia colorata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia continuata Curve-lined Angle (Walker,1862)
Digrammia curvata (Grote, 1880)
Digrammia decorata Decorated Granite (Grossbeck, 1907)
Digrammia delectata (Hulst, 1887)
Digrammia denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia eremiata Three-lined Angle Moth (Guenee, 1857)
Digrammia excurvata (Packard, 1874)
Digrammia gnophosaria Hollow-spotted Angle (Guenée, 1857)
Digrammia hebetata (Hulst, 1881)
Digrammia imparilata (Ferguson, 2008)
Digrammia irrorata (Packard, 1876)
Digrammia mellistrigata (Grote, 1873)
Digrammia muscariata (Guenée,1858)
Digrammia napensis (McDunnough, 1939)
Digrammia neptaria Dark-bordered Granite Moth (Guenée, 1858)
Digrammia nigricomma (Warren, 1904)
Digrammia nubiculata (Packard, 1876)
Digrammia ocellinata Faint-spotted Angle (Guenée, 1857)
Digrammia ordinata Amorpha Angle (Walker, 1862)
Digrammia pallidata (Packard, 1873)
Digrammia pallorata (Ferguson, 2008)
Digrammia pertinata (McDunnough, 1939)
Digrammia pictipennata (Hulst, 1898)
Digrammia plemmelata (Ferguson, 2008)
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Digrammia sexpunctata Six-spotted Digrammia (Bates, 1886)
Digrammia sublacteolata (Hulst, 1887)
Digrammia subminiata (Packard, 1873
Digrammia triviata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Digrammia ubiquitata (Ferguson 2008)
Digrammia yavapai (Grossbeck, 1907)
Drepanulatrix bifilata (Hulst, 1880)
Drepanulatrix carnearia (Hulst, 1888)
Drepanulatrix falcataria (Packard, 1873)
Drepanulatrix foeminaria (Guenee, 1858)
Drepanulatrix hulstii (Dyar, 1903)
Drepanulatrix monicaria (Guenée, 1858)
Drepanulatrix nevadaria (Hulst, 1888)
Drepanulatrix quadraria (Grote, 1882)
Drepanulatrix secundaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Drepanulatrix unicalcararia (Guenée, 1857)
Ectropis crepuscularia The Small Engrailed Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775
Ematurga amitaria Cranberry Spanworm Moth (Guenee, 1857)
Ennomos magnaria Maple Spanworm Guenée, 1857
Ennomos subsignaria Elm Spanworm Moth (Hübner, 1823)
Enypia griseata Mountain Girdle Moth (Grossbeck, 1908)
Enypia packardata Packard's Girdle Moth (Taylor, 1906)
Enypia venata Variable Girdle Moth (Grote, 1883)
Epelis truncataria Black-Banded Orange (Walker, 1862)
Epimecis hortaria Tulip-Tree Beauty (Fabricius, 1794)
Episemasia cervinaria (Packard, 1873)
Episemasia solitaria (Walker, 1861)
Erannis tiliaria Linden Looper Moth (Harris, 1841)
Erannis vancouverensis (Hulst, 1896)
Erastria coloraria Broad-lined Erastra (Fabricius, 1798)
Erastria cruentaria (Hubner, 1796-99)
Erastria decrepitaria (Hübner, 1823)
Eriplatymetra coloradaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Eriplatymetra grotearia (Packard, 1876)
Euaspilates spinataria (Packard, 1874)
Euaspilates spinataria (Packard, 1874)
Eucaterva variaria (Grote, 1882)
Euchlaena amoenaria Deep Yellow Euchlaena (Guenée, 1857)
Euchlaena deplanaria (Walker, 1863)
Euchlaena effecta (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena irraria Least-marked Euchlaena (Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena milnei McDunnough, 1945
Euchlaena mollisaria (Hulst, 1886)
Euchlaena muzaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena obtusaria Obtuse Euchlaena (Hübner, 1809-13)
Euchlaena pectinaria Forked Euchlaena (Denis & Schifferm ller 1776)
Euchlaena serrata The Saw Wing (Drury, 1770)
Euchlaena tigrinaria Mottled Euchlaena (Guenée, 1857)
Eufidonia convergaria Pine Powder Moth (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata Sharp-lined Powder Moth (Walker, 1862)
Eufidonia notataria Powder Moth (Walker,1860)
Eugonobapta nivosaria Snowy Geometer (Guenée, 1857)
Eumacaria madopata Brown-bordered Geometer (Guenee, 1857 [1858])
Eusarca confusaria Confused Eusarca Hübner, 1813
Eusarca falcata (Packard, 1873)
Eusarca fundaria (Guenée, 1857)
Eusarca galbanaria Hulst, 1886
Eusarca geniculata (Hulst, 1886)
Eusarca lutzi (W. S. Wright, 1920)
Eusarca packardaria (McDunnough, 1940)
Eusarca tibiaria (McDunnough, 1940)
Eutrapela clemataria Curved-Toothed Geometer (J E Smith, 1797)
Exelis dicolus Rindge, 1952
Exelis pyrolaria Fine Lined Gray Guenne, 1857
Fernaldella fimetaria (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Gabriola dyari (Taylor, 1904)
Gabriola minima (Hulst, 1896)
Gabriola minor (Rindge, 1974)
Gabriola regularia McDunnough, 1945
Galenara lallata (Hulst, 1898)
Galenara lixarioides (McDunnough, 1945)
Glaucina epiphysaria (Dyar, 1908)
Glaucina escaria (Grote, 1882)
Glaucina eureka (Grossbeck, 1912)
Glaucina interruptaria (Grote, 1882)
Glaucina lowensis (Cassino & Swett, 1925)
Glaucina macdunnoughi (Grossbeck, 1912)
Glaucina magnifica (Grossbeck, 1912)
Glaucina nephos (Rindge, 1959)
Glaucina spaldingata (Cassino & Swett, 1923)
Glena cognataria Blueberry Gray (Hubner, 1824-31)
Glena cribrataria Dotted Gray (Guenée, 1857)
Glena grisearia (Grote, 1883)
Glena interpunctata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Glena nigricaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Glena plumosaria (Packard, 1874)
Glena quinquelinearia (Packard, 1874)
Glenoides texanaria Texas Gray (Hulst, 1888)
Gueneria similaria (Walker, 1860)
Heliomata cycladata Common Spring Moth Grote & Robinson, 1866
Heliomata infulata Rare Spring Moth (Grote, 1863)
Hemimorina dissociata McDunnough, 1941
Hesperumia fumosaria (J. A. Comstock, 1937)
Hesperumia latipennis (Hulst, 1896)
Hesperumia sulphuraria Sulphur Moth (Packard, 1873)
Holochroa dissociarius (Hulst, 1887)
Homochlodes disconventa (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes fritillaria Pale Homochlodes (Guenee, 1857)
Hulstina formosata (Hulst, 1896)
Hulstina imitatrix (Rindge, 1970)
Hypagyrtis brendae R.L. Heitzman, 1975
Hypagyrtis esther (Barnes, 1928)
Hypagyrtis piniata Pine Measuringworm Moth (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata One-Spotted Variant (Haworth, 1809)
Hypomecis gnopharia (Guenee, 1857)
Hypomecis umbrosaria (Hubner, 1813)
Ilexia intractata (Walker, [1863])
Iridopsis clivinaria (Guenée, 1857)
Iridopsis dataria (Grote, 1882)
Iridopsis defectaria Brown-shaded Gray (Guenée, 1857)
Iridopsis emasculatum (Dyar, 1904)
Iridopsis ephyraria Pale-winged Gray (Walker, 1860)
Iridopsis fragilaria (Grossbeck, 1909)
Iridopsis gemella (Rindge, 1966)
Iridopsis humaria Small Purplish Gray (Guenée, 1857)
Iridopsis larvaria Bent-Lined Gray (Guenée, 1857)
Iridopsis obliquaria Oblique Looper Moth (Grote, 1883)
Iridopsis perfectaria (McDunnough, 1940)
Iridopsis pergracilis (Hulst, 1900)
Iridopsis sanctissima (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Iridopsis vellivolata Large Purplish Gray (Hulst, 1881)
Isturgia dislocaria Pale-viened Enconista Pack, 1876
Ixala desperaria (Hulst, 1887)
Lambdina fervidaria Curve-lined Looper (Hübner, 1827)
Lambdina fiscellaria Hemlock Looper (Guenée, 1857)
Lambdina pellucidaria Yellow-headed Looper (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Lambdina pultaria Southern Oak Looper (Guenee, [1858])
Letispe metanemaria Hulst, 1887
Lomographa glomeraria Gray Spring Moth (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata Bluish Spring Moth (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata White Spring Moth (Guenée, 1857)
Lychnosea intermicata (Walker, 1862)
Lycia rachelae Twilight Moth (Hulst, 1896)
Lycia ursaria Stout Spanworm (Walker, 1860)
Lycia ypsilon Wooly Gray (S A Forbes, 1885)
Lytrosis heitzmanorum Rindge, 1971
Lytrosis permagnaria (Packard, 1876)
Lytrosis sinuosa Rindge, 1971
Lytrosis unitaria Common Lytrosis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Macaria adonis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Macaria aemulataria Common Angle (Walker, 1861)
Macaria aequiferaria Woody Angle (Walker, 1861)
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bisignata Red-headed inchworm (Walker,1866)
Macaria distribuaria Southern Chocolate Angle (Hubner, 1825)
Macaria distriburia (Hübner, 1825)
Macaria errata McDunnough, 1939
Macaria fissinotata Hemlock Angle (Walker, 1863)
Macaria granitata Granite Moth Guenée, 1857
Macaria minorata Minor Angle Moth Packard, 1873
Macaria multilineata Many-lined Angle (Packard, 1873)
Macaria notata Birch Angle (Linnaeus, 1758)
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria pinistrobata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria ponderosae (Ferguson 2008)
Macaria promiscuata Promiscuous Angle Ferguson, 1974
Macaria sanfordi (Rindge, 1958)
Macaria sexmaculata Six-spotted Angle (Packard, 1867)
Macaria signaria Pale-marked Angle (Hubner, 1809)
Macaria subcessaria Barred Itame (Walker, 1861)
Macaria submarmorata (Walker, 1861)
Macaria transitaria Blurry Chocolate Angle (Walker, 1861)
Macaria unipunctaria (W. S. Wright, 1916)
Melanchroia chephise White-tipped Black (Stoll, 1782)
Melanolophia canadaria Canadian melanolophia (Guenée, 1857)
Melanolophia imitata Western Carpet (Walker, 1860)
Melanolophia signataria Signate Melanolophia (Walker, 1860)
Melemaea virgata Taylor, 1906
Mellilla xanthometata Orange Wing Moth Walker, 1862
Mericisca gracea (Hulst, 1896)
Metanema determinata Dark Metanema Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Pale Metanema Guenée, 1857
Metarranthis amyrisaria (Walker, 1860)
Metarranthis angularia Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, 1857)
Metarranthis homuraria (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Metarranthis hypochraria Common Metarranthis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Metarranthis indeclinata Pale Metarranthis (Walker, 1861)
Metarranthis lateritiaria (Guenée, 1857)
Metarranthis mollicularia (Zeller, 1872)
Metarranthis obfirmaria Yellow-washed Metarranthis (Hubner, 1823)
Metarranthis pilosaria (Packard, 1876)
Metarranthis refractaria (Guenée, 1857)
Narraga fimetaria (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Nematocampa baggettaria Baggett's Spanworm Moth (Ferguson 1993)
Nematocampa limbata Filament Bearer (Haworth 1829)
Nematocampa resistaria Horned Spanworm Moth (Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
Nemeris speciosa (Hulst, 1896)
Neoalcis californiaria Brown-lined Looper Moth (Packard, 1871)
Neoterpes edwardsata (Packard, 1871)
Neoterpes ephelidaria (Hulst, 1886)
Neoterpes trianguliferata (Packard, 1871)
Nepheloleuca politia (Cramer, 1777)
Nepterotaea diagonalis (Cassino, 1927)
Nepterotaea ozarkensis Rindge, 1973
Nepytia canosaria False Hemlock Looper Moth (Walker, 1863)
Nepytia freemani (Munroe, 1963)
Nepytia janetae Rindge, 1967
Nepytia lagunata (Cassino & Swett, 1923)
Nepytia pellucidaria Boreal Pine Looper (Packard, 1873)
Nepytia phantasmaria Phantom Hemlock Looper (Strecker, 1899)
Nepytia regulata Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Nepytia semiclusaria Southern Neptyia (Walker, 1863)
Nepytia swetti Barnes & Benjamin, 1923
Nepytia umbrosaria (Packard, 1873)
Orthofidonia flavivenata Yellow-veined Geometer Moth (Hulst, 1898)
Orthofidonia tinctaria Marbled Wave (Walker, 1860)
Oxydia cubana Cuban Spanworm Moth (Warren, 1906)
Oxydia vesulia (Cramer, 1779)
Paleacrita merriccata White-spotted Cankerworm Moth Dyar, 1903
Paleacrita vernata Spring Cankerworm Moth (Peck, 1795)
Parapheromia cassinoi McDunnough, 1927
Patalene olyzonaria Juniper Geometer (Walker, 1860)
Pero ancetaria Hübner's Pero (Hubner, 1806)
Pero behrensaria (Packard, 1871)
Pero flavisaria (Grossbeck, 1906)
Pero honestaria Honest Pero (Walker, 1860)
Pero macdunnoughi (Cassino & Swett, 1922)
Pero meskaria Meske's Pero (Packard, 1876)
Pero mizon (Rindge, 1955)
Pero modestus (Grossbeck, 1910)
Pero morrisonaria Morrison's Pero (H. Edwards, 1881)
Pero occidentalis (Hulst, 1896)
Pero radiosaria (Hulst, 1886)
Pero zalissaria (Walker, 1860)
Petrophora divisata Common Petrophora Moth (Hubner, 1811)
Petrophora subaequaria Northern Petrophora (Walker, 1860)
Phaeoura cristifera (Hulst, 1896)
Phaeoura mexicanaria Pine Looper (Grote, 1883)
Phaeoura perfidaria (Barnes & McDunnogh, 1917)
Phaeoura quernaria Oak Beauty (J E Smith, 1797)
Pherne parallelia (Packard, 1873)
Pherne sperryi (McDunnough, 1935)
Pherne subpunctata (Hulst, 1898)
Phigalia denticulata Toothed Phigalia Hulst, 1900
Phigalia plumogeraria Walnut Spanworm Moth (Hulst, 1888)
Phigalia strigataria Small Phigalia (Minot, 1869)
Phigalia titea Spiny Looper (Cramer, 1782)
Philedia punctomacularia (Hulst, 1888)
Philtraea monillata Buckett, 1971
Philtraea paucimacula (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Phrygionis paradoxata Jeweled Satyr Moth (Guenee, 1858)
Pimaphera sparsaria (Walker, 1863)
Pityeja ornata Rindge, 1958
Plagodis alcoolaria Hollow-spotted Plagodis (Guenée, 1857)
Plagodis fervidaria Fervid Plagodis Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
Plagodis kuetzingi The Purple Plagodis (Grote, 1876)
Plagodis phlogosaria Straight-lined Plagodis (Guenée, 1857)
Plagodis pulveraria American Barred Umber (Walker, 1861)
Plagodis serinaria Lemon Plagodis Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
Plataea blanchardaria (Knudson, 1986)
Plataea calcaria (Pearsall, 1911)
Plataea californiaria (Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
Plataea trilinearia Sagebrush Girdle Moth (Packard, 1873)
Plataea ursaria (Cassino & Swett, 1922)
Prionomelia spododea (Hulst, 1896)
Probole alienaria Alien Probole Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Probole nepiasaria Heath Probole (Walker, 1860)
Prochoerodes amplicineraria (Pearsall, 1906)
Prochoerodes forficaria (Guenee, 1857)
Prochoerodes lineola Large Maple Spanworm Moth (Drury, 1770)
Prochoerodes truxaliata (Guenée, 1858)
Protitame subalbaria (Packard, 1873)
Protitame virginalis Virgin moth (Hulst, 1900)
Protoboarmia porcelaria Porcelain Gray (Guenée, 1857)
Psamatodes abydata Dot-lined Angle Moth (Guenée, 1858)
Psamatodes everiata (Guenee, 1858)
Psamatodes punctolineata (Packard, 1873)
Pterospoda kunzei (Hulst, 1898)
Pterotaea albescens (McDunnough, 1941)
Rindgea cyda (Druce, 1893)
Rindgea flaviterminata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Rindgea hypaethrata (Grote, 1881)
Rindgea maricopa (Hulst, 1898)
Rindgea prolificata (Ferguson 2008)
Rindgea s-signata Signate Looper (Packard, 1873)
Sabulodes aegrotata (Guenée, 1857)
Sabulodes dissimilis (Hulst, 1898)
Sabulodes edwardsata (Hulst, 1886)
Sabulodes mabelata (Sperry, 1948)
Sabulodes niveostriata (T.D.A. Cockerell, 1894)
Sabulodes olifata (Guedet, 1939)
Sabulodes spoliata (Grossbeck, 1908)
Selenia alciphearia Northern Selenia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria Kent's Geometer (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Semiothisa kuschea Guedet, 1939
Semiothisa snoviata Packard 1876
Sericoptera virginaria (Hulst, 1886)
Sericosema juturnaria Bordered Fawn (Guenee, 1857)
Sicya crocearia (Packard, 1873)
Sicya macularia Sharp-lined Yellow (Harris, 1850)
Sicya morsicaria (Hulst, 1886)
Sicya pergilvaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Snowia montanaria (Neumoegen, 1884)
Somatolophia ectrapelaria (Grossbeck, 1908)
Somatolophia vatia Rindge 1980
Speranza abruptata (Walker, 1862)
Speranza amboflava (Ferguson, 1953)
Speranza andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Speranza argillacearia (Packard, 1874)
Speranza bitactata Split-lined Angle Moth (Walker, 1862)
Speranza brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Speranza colata (Grote, 1881)
Speranza coortaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Speranza decorata (Hulst, 1896)
Speranza denticulodes (Hulst, 1896)
Speranza evagaria (Hulst, 1900)
Speranza extemporata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Speranza graphidaria (Hulst, 1887)
Speranza helena (Cassino, 1928)
Speranza inextricata (Walker, 1861)
Speranza loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Speranza lorquinaria Lorquin's Angle (Guenee, 1857)
Speranza marcescaria (Guenée, 1858)
Speranza occiduaria (Packard, 1874)
Speranza plumosata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Speranza pustularia Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth (Guenee, 1857 [1858])
Speranza quadrilinearia (Packard, 1873)
Speranza ribearia Currant Spanworm Moth (Fitch, 1848)
Speranza simplex (Dyar, 1907)
Speranza sulphurea Sulphur Angle (Packard, 1873)
Sphacelodes vulneraria (Hubner, 1819-21)
Spodolepis substriataria (Hulst, 1896)
Stamnodes modocata (W.S. Wright, 1920)
Stenoporpia excelsaria (Strecker, 1899)
Stenoporpia glaucomarginaria (McDunnough, 1945)
Stenoporpia graciella (McDunnough, 1940)
Stenoporpia polygrammaria Faded Gray Geometer (Packard, 1876)
Stenoporpia pulmonaria (Grote, 1881)
Stenoporpia vernata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Stergamataea delicatum (Hulst, 1900)
Tacparia atropunctata (Packard, 1874)
Tacparia detersata Pale Alder Moth (Guenee, 1858)
Tacparia zalissaria Walker, 1860
Taeniogramma tenebrosata (Hulst, 1887)
Tetracis australis (Ferris, 2010)
Tetracis barnesii (Hulst, 1896)
Tetracis cachexiata White Slant-line Guenée, 1857
Tetracis cervinaria (Packard, 1871)
Tetracis crocallata Yellow Slant-line Guenée, 1857
Tetracis formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Tetracis hirsutaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Tetracis jubararia (Hulst, 1886)
Tetracis pallulata (Hulst, 1887)
Thallophaga hyperborea (Hulst, 1900)
Thallophaga taylorata (Hulst, 1896)
Thyrinteina arnobia Stoll, 1782
Thysanopyga intractata (Walker, 1863)
Tornos abjectarius (Hulst, 1887)
Tornos benjamini (Cassino & Swett, 1925)
Tornos erectarius (Grossbeck, 1909)
Tornos scolopacinarius (Guenée, 1857)
Trigrammia quadrinotaria Four-spotted Angle (Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
Vinemina opacaria Hulst, 1881
Vinemina perdita Guedet, 1939
Xanthotype attenuaria Swett, 1918
Xanthotype rufaria Rufous Geometer Moth (Swett, 1918)
Xanthotype sospeta Crocus Geometer (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype sp. (Swett, 1918)
Xanthotype urticaria False Crocus Geometer Swett, 1918

Subfamily: Geometrinae (Geometrines, greens, emeralds)

Chlorochlamys appellaria (Pearsall, 1911)
Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria Blackberry Looper Moth (Guenée, 1857)
Chlorochlamys phyllinaria (Zeller, 1872)
Chloropteryx paularia (Möschler, 1886)
Chloropteryx tepperaria Angle Winged Emerald Moth (Hulst, 1886)
Chlorosea banksaria Bank's Emerald Moth Sperry, 1944
Chlorosea nevadaria (Packard, 1873)
Chlorosea roseitacta Prout, 1912
Dichorda consequaria (Hy. Edwards, 1884)
Dichorda illustraria (Hulst, 1886)
Dichorda iridaria Showy Emerald (Guenée, 1857)
Dichorda rectaria (Grote, 1877)
Dichordophora phoenix Phoenix Emerald Moth (Prout, 1912)
Eubarnesaria ritaria (Grossbeck, 1910)
Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald (Hubner 1799)
Hethemia pistasciaria Pistachio Emerald (Guenée, 1857)
Mesothea incertata Day Emerald (Walker, 1863)
Nemoria arizonaria Grote, 1883
Nemoria bifilata White-barred Emerald (Walker, 1863)
Nemoria bistriaria Red-fringed Emerald Hübner, 1818
Nemoria catachloa (Hulst, 1898)
Nemoria daedalea (Ferguson, 1969)
Nemoria darwiniata (Dyar, 1904)
Nemoria elfa Ferguson, 1969
Nemoria extremaria (Walker, 1861)
Nemoria festaria (Hulst, 1886)
Nemoria glaucomarginaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Nemoria intensaria (Pearsall, 1911)
Nemoria latirosaria (Pearsall, 1906)
Nemoria leptalea (Ferguson, 1969)
Nemoria lixaria Red-bordered Emerald (Guenée, 1857)
Nemoria mimosaria White-fringed Emerald (Guenée, 1857)
Nemoria obliqua (Hulst, 1898)
Nemoria pistaciaria (Packard, 1876)
Nemoria pulcherrima (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Nemoria rubrifrontaria Red-fronted Emerald (Packard, 1873)
Nemoria saturiba (Ferguson, 1969)
Nemoria unitaria Single-lined Emerald (Packard, 1873)
Nemoria zelotes (Ferguson, 1969)
Nemoria zygotaria (Hulst, 1886)
Phrudocentra centrifugaria (Herrich-Schaffer, 1870)
Speranza deceptrix (Dyar, 1913)
Synchlora aerata Wavy-Lined Emerald Fabricius, 1798
Synchlora bistriaria Oblique-striped Emerald Moth (Packard, 1876)
Synchlora cupedinaria (Grote, 1880)
Synchlora frondaria Southern Emerald (Guenée, 1858)
Synchlora herbaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Synchlora xysteraria (Hulst, 1886)
Xerochlora martinaria (Sperry, 1948)
Xerochlora viridipallens (Hulst, 1896)

Subfamily: Larentiinae (Larentiines)

Acasis viridata Olive-and-black Carpet (Packard, 1873)
Eustroma atrifasciata (Hulst, 1888)
Antepirrhoe semiatrata Black-banded Carpet Moth (Hulst, 1881)
Anticlea multiferata Many-lined Carpet (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Variable Carpet (Guenee, 1857)
Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carptima hydriomenata (Pearsall, 1906)
Ceratodalia gueneata (Packard, 1876)
Cladara anguilineata Angle-lined Carpet Moth (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Cladara atroliturata The Scribbler (Walker, 1863)
Cladara limitaria Mottled Gray Carpet (Walker, 1860)
Coryphista meadii Barberry Geometer (Packard, 1874)
Costaconvexa centrostrigaria The Bent-line Carpet (Wollaston, 1858)
Disclisioprocta stellata Somber Carpet (Guenée, 1857)
Dyspteris abortivaria The Bad-wing (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Dysstroma brunneata (Packard, 1867)
Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma hersiliata Orange-barred Carpet (Guenee, 1857)
Dysstroma sobria 10-spotted Rhododendron Moth (Swett, 1917)
Dysstroma truncata Marbled Carpet (Hufnagel, 1767)
Ecliptopera atricolorata Dark-banded Geometer (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)
Enchoria lacteata (Packard, 1876)
Entephria bradorata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria lynda (Troubridge, 1997)
Entephria multivagata (Hulst, 1881)
Epirrhoe alternata White-banded Toothed Carpet (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe plebeculata (Guenée, 1858)
Epirrhoe sperryi (Herbulot, 1951)
Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth (Borkhausen, 1794)
Erateina staudingeri Staudinger's Longtail (Snellen, 1878)
Eubaphe mendica The Beggar (Walker, 1854)
Eubaphe meridiana Little Beggar (Slosson, 1889)
Eulithis destinata (Moschler, 1860)
Eulithis diversilineata Lesser Grapevine Looper Moth (Hübner, 1813)
Eulithis explanata White Eulithis (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis gracilineata Greater Grapevine Looper Moth
Eulithis luteolata (Hulst, 1896)
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis serrataria Serrated Eulithis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Eulithis sp. (Hübner, [1813]); (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis testata The Chevron (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eulithis xylina (Hulst, 1896)
Euphyia implicata (Guenée, [1858])
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet (Guenée, 1857)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia affinata (Pearsall, 1908)
Eupithecia agnesata (Taylor, 1908)
Eupithecia albimontanata (McDunnough, 1940)
Eupithecia ammonata (McDunnough, 1929)
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia assimilata (Doubleday, 1856)
Eupithecia behrensata (Packard, 1876)
Eupithecia biedermanata (Cassino & Swett, 1922)
Eupithecia borealis (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia castellata (McDunnough, 1944)
Eupithecia classicata (Pearsall, 1909)
Eupithecia cocoata Pears, 1908
Eupithecia cognizata (Pearsall, 1910)
Eupithecia coloradensis (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia deserticola McDunnough, 1946
Eupithecia edna (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia exudata (Pearsall, 1909)
Eupithecia fletcherata Taylor, 1907
Eupithecia gelidata (Moschler, 1860)
Eupithecia graefii (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia herefordaria Cassino & Swett, 1923
Eupithecia indistincta (Taylor, 1910)
Eupithecia jejunata McDunnough, 1949
Eupithecia lafontaineata (Bolte, 1990)
Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug Moth (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia litoris (McDunnough, 1946)
Eupithecia maestosa (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia matheri Rindge, 1985
Eupithecia miserulata Grote, 1863
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia multistrigata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Spruce Cone Looper Moth (Pearsall, 1908)
Eupithecia mystiata Cassino, 1925
Eupithecia nevadata (Packard, 1871)
Eupithecia olivacea (Taylor, 1906)
Eupithecia palpata Small Pine Looper Moth (Packard, 1873)
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia ravocastaliata Tawny Pug Moth (Packard, 1876)
Eupithecia rindgei McDunnough, 1949
Eupithecia rotundopuncta (Packard, 1871)
Eupithecia sierrae (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia sp. Unkown Eupithecia species (Curtis, 1825)
Eupithecia spermaphaga (Dyar, 1917)
Eupithecia subapicata (Guenée, 1858)
Eupithecia swettii Grossbeck, 1907
Eupithecia tenuata (Hulst, 1880)
Eupithecia tripunctaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)
Eupithecia unicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eurhinosea flavaria (Packard, 1873)
Grossbeckia semimaculata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Hammaptera parinotata (Zeller, 1872)
Heterophleps refusaria Three-patched Bigwing (Walker, 1861)
Heterophleps triguttaria Three-spotted Fillip Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
Heterusia atalantata (Guenée, 1858)
Horisme incana (Swett, 1918)
Horisme intestinata Brown Bark Carpet (Guenee, 1857)
Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Hydrelia condensata (Walker, 1862)
Hydrelia lucata Light Carpet Moth (Guenee, 1857)
Hydriomena albifasciata (Packard, 1874)
Hydriomena albimontanata (McDunnough, 1939)
Hydriomena barnesata Swett, 1909
Hydriomena bistriolata (Zeller, 1872)
Hydriomena californiata (Packard, 1871)
Hydriomena catalinata McDunnough, 1943
Hydriomena costipunctata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Hydriomena crokeri (Swett, 1910 )
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena edenata (Swett, 1909)
Hydriomena expurgata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer Moth (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena furculoides (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Hydriomena irata (Swett, 1910)
Hydriomena macdunnoughi (Swett, 1918)
Hydriomena manzanita (Taylor, 1906)
Hydriomena marinata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Hydriomena morosata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Hydriomena muscata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Hydriomena nubilofasciata Oak Winter Highflier Moth (Packard, 1871)
Hydriomena perfracta Shattered Hydriomena (Swett, 1910)
Hydriomena renunciata Renounced Hydriomena Moth (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena speciosata (Packard, 1874)
Hydriomena sperryi McDunnough, 1952
Hydriomena transfigurata The Transfigured Hydriomena Swett, 1912
Lithostege angelicata (Dyar, 1923)
Lobophora montanata (Packard, 1874)
Lobophora nivigerata Powdered Bigwing (Walker, 1862)
Mesoleuca gratulata Half-white Carpet Moth (Walker, 1862)
Mesoleuca ruficillata White-ribboned Carpet Moth (Guenee, 1857)
Operophtera bruceata The Bruce Spanworm (Hulst, 1886)
Operophtera brumata Winter Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Operophtera danbyi (Hulst, 1896)
Orthonama obstipata The Gem (Fabricius, 1794)
Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perizoma basaliata Square-patched Carpet (Walker, 1862)
Perizoma costiguttata (Hulst, 1896)
Perizoma curvilinea (Hulst, 1896)
Perizoma custodiata (Guenee, 1858)
Perizoma epictata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Perizoma grandis (Hulst, 1896)
Plemyria georgii George's Carpet Moth (Hulst, 1896)
Prorella discoidalis (Grossbeck, 1908)
Prorella gypsata (Grote, 1882)
Prorella irremorata (Dyar, 1923)
Prorella leucata (Hulst, 1896)
Prorella mellisa (Grosbeck, 1908)
Rheumaptera prunivorata Ferguson's Scallop Shell (Ferguson, 1955)
Rheumaptera subhastata White-banded Black (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania aurata (Grote, 1882)
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet (Guenee, 1857)
Spargania viridescens (Grossbeck, 1910)
Speranza coloradensis (Hulst, 1896)
Stamnoctenis pearsalli (Swett, 1914)
Stamnoctenis rubrosuffusa (Grossbeck, 1912)
Stamnodes affiliata (Pearsall, 1911)
Stamnodes albiapicata (Grossbeck, 1910)
Stamnodes animata (Pearsall, 1906)
Stamnodes deceptiva (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Stamnodes fervefactaria (Grote, 1881)
Stamnodes formosata (Strecker, 1878)
Stamnodes franckata (Pearsall, 1909)
Stamnodes gibbicostata Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
Stamnodes marmorata (Packard, 1871)
Stamnodes morrisata (Hulst, 1887)
Stamnodes tessellata (Packard, 1874)
Stamnodes topazata (Strecker, 1899)
Thera contractata Early Juniper Carpet Moth (Packard, 1873)
Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thera latens (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Thera otisi (Dyar, 1904)
Trichodezia albovittata White-striped Black (Guenée, 1857)
Trichodezia californiata (Packard, 1871)
Triphosa californiata (Packard, 1871)
Triphosa haesitata Tissue Moth (Guenee, 1857)
Venusia cambrica Welsh Wave (Curtis, 1839)
Venusia comptaria Brown-shaded Carpet (Walker, 1860)
Venusia duodecemlineata (Packard, 1873)
Venusia obsoleta (Swett, 1916)
Venusia pearsalli Pearsall's Carpet (Dyar, 1906)
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
Xanthorhoe alticolata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe defensaria (Guenee, 1858)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata Red Twin-spot (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe fossaria (Taylor, 1906)
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenee, 1857)
Xanthorhoe labradorensis Labrador Carpet Moth (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata Toothed Brown Carpet (Guenée, 1857)
Xanthorhoe macdunnoughi (Swett, 1918)
Xanthorhoe offensaria (McDunnough, 1941)
Xanthorhoe packardata (McDunnough, 1945)
Zenophleps alpinata (Cassino, 1927)
Zenophleps lignicolorata (Packard, 1874)

Subfamily: Alsophilinae (Alsophiline Moths)

Alsophila pometaria Fall Cankerworm Moth (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily: Sterrhinae (Sterrhines)

Arcobara multilineata (Hulst, 1887)
Atyriodes jalapae Schaus, 1890
Cyclophora dataria (Hulst, 1887)
Cyclophora myrtaria Waxmyrtle Wave Moth (Guenée, 1858)
Cyclophora nanaria (Walker, 1861)
Cyclophora packardi Packard's Wave (Prout, 1936)
Cyclophora pendulinaria Sweetfern Geometer (Clerck, 1759)
Euacidalia brownsvillea (Cassino, 1931)
Euacidalia sericearia Packard, 1873
Eumacrodes yponomeutaria (Guenee, [1858[)
Haematopis grataria Chickweed Geometer (Fabricius, 1798)
Herreshoffia gracea Sperry, 1949
Idaea basinta (Schaus, 1901)
Idaea bonifata (Hulst, 1887)
Idaea celtima (Schaus, 1901)
Idaea demissaria Red-Bordered Wave (Hübner, 1831)
Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave (Hufnagel, 1767)
Idaea eremiata (Hulst, 1887)
Idaea furciferata Notch-winged Wave (Packard, 1873)
Idaea gemmata (Packard, 1876)
Idaea hilliata Hill's Wave (Hulst, 1887)
Idaea micropterata (Hulst, 1900)
Idaea minuta (Schaus, 1901)
Idaea obfusaria Rippled Wave (Walker, 1861)
Idaea occidentaria (Packard, 1874)
Idaea ostentaria Showy Wave (Walker, 1861)
Idaea pervertipennis (Hulst, 1900)
Idaea productata (Packard, 1876)
Idaea scintillularia Diminutive Wave (Hulst, 1888)
Idaea tacturata Dot-lined Wave (Walker, 1861)
Idaea violacearia (Walker, 1861)
Leptostales crossii Cross's Wave Moth (Hulst, 1900)
Leptostales ferruminaria (Zeller, 1872)
Leptostales hepaticaria (Guenee, 1857)
Leptostales laevitaria Raspberry Wave (Geyer, 1837)
Leptostales pannaria (Guenée, 1857)
Leptostales rubromarginaria Dark-ribboned Wave (Packard, 1871)
Lobocleta ossularia Drab Brown Wave (Geyer, 1837)
Lobocleta peralbata (Packard, 1873)
Lobocleta plemyraria Straight-lined Wave (Guenée, 1857)
Odontoptila obrimo (Druce, 1892)
Pleuroprucha asthenaria Asthene Wave (Walker, 1861)
Pleuroprucha insulsaria Common Tan Wave (Guenée, 1857)
Scopula aemulata (Hulst, 1896)
Scopula ancellata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula apparitaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula benitaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Scopula cacuminaria Frosted Tan Wave (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula compensata (Walker, 1861)
Scopula frigidaria Frigid Wave Moth (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula fuscata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula inductata Soft-lined Wave (Guenée, 1857)
Scopula junctaria Simple Wave (Walker)
Scopula lautaria Small Frosted Wave Moth (Hubner, 1831)
Scopula limboundata Large Lace-border (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula luteolata (Hulst, 1880)
Scopula ordinata (Walker, 1861)
Scopula plantagenaria (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula purata Chalky Wave Moth (Guenée, 1858)
Scopula quadrilineata Four-lined Wave Moth (Packard, 1876)
Scopula quinquelinearia (Packard, 1871)
Scopula siccata (McDunnough, 1939)
Scopula sideraria (Guenee, 1857)
Scopula timandrata (Walker, 1861)
Scopula umbilicata Swag-lined Wave (Fabricius, 1794)
Semaeopus cantona (Schaus, 1901)
Semaeopus ella (Hulst, 1896)
Semaeopus gracilata (Grossbeck, 1912)
Timandra amaturaria Cross-lined Waved (Walker, 1866)