Butterflies and Moths of North America

collecting and sharing data about Lepidoptera

Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)

Subfamily: Libytheinae (Snouts)

Libytheana carinenta American Snout (Cramer, 1777)
Libytheana terena Antillean Snout (Godart, 1819)

Subfamily: Danainae (Milkweed Butterflies)

Anetia jaegeri Hispaniolan King (Ménétriés, 1832)
Danaus plexippus Monarch (Linnaeus, 1758)
Danaus gilippus Queen (Cramer, 1776)
Danaus eresimus Soldier (Cramer, 1777)
Danaus cleophile Caribbean Queen or Jamaican Monarch (Godart, 1819)
Lycorea halia Tiger Mimic-Queen (Hübner, 1816)
Anetia briarea Many-spotted King (Godart, 1819)
Anetia pantheratus Great King (Martyn, 1797)
Tithorea tarricina Cream-spotted Tigerwing or Variable Prestonian Hewitson, 1858
Dircenna klugii Klug's Clearwing (Geyer, 1837)
Melinaea lilis Mimc Tigerwing (Doubleday, 1847)
Mechanitis polymnia Polymnia Tigerwing Linnaeus, 1758
Ithomia patilla Patilla Clearwing (Hewitson, 1852)
Oleria paula Paula's Clearwing (Weymer, 1883)
Oleria zea Zea Clearwing or Bar-celled Oleria (Hewitson, 1855)
Ceratinia tutia Tutia Clearwing (Hewitson, 1852)
Episcada salvinia Salvin's Clearwing or Salvin's Ticlear (Bates, 1864)
Pteronymia cotytto Cotytto Clearwing (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
Hypoleria lavinia Lavinia Clearwing (Hewitson 1854)
Greta annette White-spotted Clearwing or White-spotted Greta (Guérin-Ménéville, [1844])
Greta morgane (Geyer, 1837)
Greta diaphanus Antillean Clearwing Drury, 1773

Subfamily: Heliconiinae (Longwings)

Altinote ozomene Lamplight Actinote (H. Bates, 1864)
Actinote anteas Anteas Actinote (E.Doubleday, 1847)
Philaethria dido Scarce Bamboo Page (Linnaeus, 1763)
Dione moneta Mexican Silverspot Hübner, [1825]
Dione juno Juno Longwing (Cramer, [1779])
Agraulis vanillae Gulf Fritillary (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dryas iulia Julia Heliconian (Fabricius, 1775)
Dryadula phaetusa Banded Orange Heliconian (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eueides isabella Isabella's Heliconian (Stoll, 1781)
Heliconius charithonia Zebra Heliconian (Linnaeus, 1767)
Heliconius hewitsonii Hewitson's Longwing (Hewitson, 1875)
Heliconius sara Sara Longwing (Fabricius, 1793)
Heliconius hortense Mexican Longwing (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
Heliconius erato Erato Heliconian (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heliconius hecale Hecale Longwing (Fabricius, 1776)
Heliconius ismenius Tiger-striped Longwing (Latreille, 1817)
Heliconius cydno Cydno Longwing (H.Bates, 1864)
Heliconius pachinus Pachinus Longwing (Salvin, 1871)
Heliconius clysonymus (Latreille, 1817)
Euptoieta claudia Variegated Fritillary (Cramer, 1776)
Euptoieta hegesia Mexican Fritillary (Cramer, 1779)
Speyeria diana Diana Fritillary (Cramer, 1777)
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary (Fabricius, 1775)
Speyeria aphrodite Aphrodite Fritillary (Fabricius, 1787)
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary (Drury, 1773)
Speyeria nokomis Nokomis Fritillary (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Speyeria edwardsii Edwards' Fritillary (Reakirt, 1866)
Speyeria coronis Coronis Fritillary (Behr, 1864)
Speyeria zerene Zerene Fritillary (Boisduval, 1852)
Speyeria carolae Carol's Fritillary (dos Passos & Grey, 1942)
Speyeria callippe Callippe Fritillary (Boisduval, 1852)
Speyeria egleis Great Basin Fritillary (Behr, 1862)
Speyeria adiaste Unsilvered Fritillary (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Speyeria hesperis Northwestern Fritillary (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Speyeria hydaspe Hydaspe Fritillary (Boisduval, 1869)
Speyeria mormonia Mormon Fritillary (Boisduval, 1869)
Boloria alaskensis Mountain Fritillary (Holland, 1900)
Boloria eunomia Bog Fritillary (Esper, 1800)
Boloria selene Silver-bordered Fritillary ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary (Fabricius, 1775)
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary (Thunberg, 1791)
Boloria improba Dingy Fritillary (Butler, 1877)
Boloria kriemhild Relict Fritillary (Strecker, 1879)
Boloria epithore Pacific Fritillary (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Boloria polaris Polaris Fritillary (Boisduval, [1828])
Boloria freija Freija Fritillary (Thunberg, 1791)
Boloria natazhati Cryptic Fritillary (Gibson, 1920)
Boloria alberta Alberta Fritillary (W.H. Edwards, 1890)
Boloria astarte Astarte Fritillary (Doubleday, [1847])
Boloria chariclea Arctic Fritillary (Schneider, 1794)

Subfamily: Limenitidinae (Admirals and Relatives)

Historis odius Orion (Fabricius, 1775)
Historis acheronta Tailed Cecropian (Fabricius, 1775)
Smyrna blomfildia Blomfild's Beauty (Fabricius, 1781)
Smyrna karwinskii Karwinski's Beauty Geyer, [1833]
Limenitis arthemis Red-spotted Purple or White Admiral (Drury, 1773)
Limenitis arthemis rubrofasciata White Admiral (W. Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Limenitis arthemis astyanax 'Astyanax' Red-spotted Purple
Limenitis arthemis arizonensis Arizona Red-spotted Purple NULL
Limenitis archippus Viceroy (Cramer, 1776)
Limenitis lorquini Lorquin's Admiral (Boisduval, 1852)
Limenitis weidemeyerii Weidemeyer's Admiral W.H. Edwards, 1861
Adelpha bredowii Bredow's Sister Geyer, 1837
Adelpha eulalia Arizona Sister (Doubleday, [1848])
Adelpha californica California Sister (Butler, 1865)
Adelpha paraena massilia Massilia Sister (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867)
Adelpha tracta Tracta Sister (Butler, 1872)
Adelpha fessonia Band-celled Sister (Hewitson, 1847)
Adelpha donysa Donysa Sister (Hewitson, 1847)
Adelpha gelania Antillean Sister (Godart, [1824])
Adelpha basiloides Spot-celled Sister (H.W. Bates, 1865)
Adelpha iphicleola Iphicleola Sister or Confusing Sister (Bates, 1864)
Adelpha cytherea Cytherea Sister Fruhstorfer, 1913
Adelpha salmoneus Golden-banded Sister A. Hall, 1938
Adelpha barnesia Barnes' Sister Schaus, 1902
Adelpha naxia naxia Naxia Sister (C. Felder & R. Fedler, 1867)
Adelpha phylaca Phylaca Sister or Cecropia Sister (Bates, 1866)
Marpesia chiron Many-banded Daggerwing (Fabricius, 1775)
Marpesia berania fruhstorferi Orange Daggerwing (Seitz, 1914)
Marpesia petreus Ruddy Daggerwing (Cramer, 1776)
Marpesia eleuchea Antillean Daggerwing Hübner, 1818
Marpesia zerynthia Waiter Daggerwing Hübner, [1823]

Subfamily: Apaturinae (Emperors)

Asterocampa celtis Hackberry Emperor (Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Asterocampa leilia Empress Leilia (W.H. Edwards, 1874)
Asterocampa clyton Tawny Emperor (Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Asterocampa idyja Dusky Emperor (Geyer, [1828])
Doxocopa thoe Hispaniolan Emperor (Godart, [1824])
Doxocopa pavon Pavon Emperor (Latreille, [1809])
Doxocopa cyane Mexican Emperor (Latreille, 1813)
Doxocopa callianira Nicaraguan Emperor or Guatemalan Emperor (Ménétriés, 1855)
Doxocopa laure Silver Emperor (Drury, 1773)

Subfamily: Biblidinae (Tropical Brushfoots)

Biblis hyperia Red Rim (Cramer, 1779)
Mestra amymone Common Mestra (Ménétriés, 1857)
Archimestra teleboas Munroe, 1949
Catonephele mexicana East-Mexican Banner Jenkins & R. G. De la Maza, 1985
Catonephele numilia Blue-frosted Banner (Cramer, 1775)
Eunica tatila Florida Purplewing (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Eunica monima Dingy Purplewing (Stoll, 1782)
Myscelia cyananthe Blackened Bluewing C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867
Myscelia cyaniris Whitened Bluewing (Hewitson, 1868)
Myscelia ethusa Mexican Bluewing (Doyère, [1840])
Myscelia aracynthia Hispaniolan Bluewing (Dalman, 1823)
Hamadryas februa Gray Cracker (Hübner, [1823])
Hamadryas amphichloe Pale Cracker (Boisduval, 1870)
Hamadryas glauconome Glaucous Cracker (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas atlantis Black-patched Cracker (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas feronia Variable Cracker (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hamadryas guatemalena Guatemalan Cracker (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas iphthime Brownish Cracker (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas fornax Orange Cracker (Hübner, [1823])
Hamadryas amphinome Red Cracker (Linnaeus, 1767)
Bolboneura sylphis Variable Banner or Crinkled Banner (Bates, 1864)
Epiphile adrasta Common Banner Hewitson, 1861
Lucinia sida Caribbean Banner Hübner, [1823]
Pyrrhogyra neaerea Banded Banner (Linnaeus 1758)
Nica flavilla Little Banner (Godart, [1824])
Temenis laothoe Orange Banner (Cramer, [1777])
Dynamine theseus White Sailor (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1861)
Dynamine tithia Tithian Sailor (Hübner, 1823)
Dynamine postverta Mexican Sailor (Cramer, 1779)
Dynamine artemesia Small-eyed Sailor (Fabricius, 1793)
Dynamine dyonis Blue-eyed Sailor Geyer, 1837
Callicore lyca Six-spotted Eighty-eight (Doubleday, [1847])
Callicore astarte Blue-stitched Eighty-eight Cramer, 1779
Callicore pitheas Two-eyed Eighty-eight (Latreille, 1813)
Callicore texa Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight (Hewitson, 1854)
Callicore tolima Blue-and-orange Eighty-eight (Hewitson, 1851)
Diaethria anna Anna's Eighty-eight (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
Diaethria clymena Cramer's Eighty-eight (Cramer, 1775)
Diaethria asteria Mexican Eighty-eight (Godman & Salvin, 1894)
Diaethria astala Astala Eighty-eight or Navy Eighty-eight (Guérin-Méneville, 1844)
Diaethria pandama Orange-striped Eighty-eight (Doubleday, [1848])

Subfamily: Nymphalinae (True Brushfoots)

Colobura dirce Dirce Beauty (Linnaeus, 1758)
Colobura annulata New Beauty Willmott, Constantino & J.Hall, 2001
Hypanartia godmanii Godman's Mapwing (H. Bates, 1864)
Hypanartia paullus Antillean Mapwing (Fabricius, 1793)
Hypanartia lethe Orange Mapwing (Fabricius, 1793)
Poladryas minuta Dotted Checkerspot (W.H. Edwards, 1861)
Poladryas arachne Arachne Checkerspot (W.H. Edwards, 1869)
Chlosyne janais Crimson Patch (Drury, 1782)
Chlosyne ehrenbergi White-rayed Patch (Geyer, [1833])
Chlosyne definita Definite Patch (E.M. Aaron, [1885])
Chlosyne eumeda Eumeda (Medial) Patch (Godman & Salvin, 1894)
Chlosyne marina Marina Patch (Geyer, 1837)
Chlosyne melitaeoides Red-spotted Patch (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867)
Chlosyne erodyle Erodyle Checkerspot (H.W.Bates, 1864)
Chlosyne poecile Poecile Checkerspot (C.Felder & R.Felder, 1867)
Chlosyne endeis Banded Patch (Godman & Salvin, 1894)
Chlosyne melanarge Black Patch (H. Bates, 1864)
Chlosyne hippodrome Simple Checkerspot (Geyer, 1837)
Chlosyne rosita Rosita Patch A. Hall, 1924
Chlosyne theona Theona Checkerspot (Ménétriés, 1855)
Chlosyne cyneas Black Checkerspot (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
Chlosyne fulvia Fulvia Checkerspot (W.H. Edwards, 1879)
Chlosyne leanira Leanira Checkerspot (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860)
Chlosyne nycteis Silvery Checkerspot (Doubleday, [1847])
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checkerspot (Hübner, [1810])
Chlosyne californica California Patch (W.G. Wright, 1905)
Chlosyne lacinia Bordered Patch (Geyer, 1837)
Chlosyne harrisii Harris' Checkerspot (Scudder, 1864)
Chlosyne hoffmanni Hoffmann's Checkerspot (Behr, 1863)
Chlosyne whitneyi Rockslide Checkerspot (Behr, 1863)
Chlosyne acastus Sagebrush Checkerspot (W.H. Edwards, 1874)
Chlosyne gabbii Gabb's Checkerspot (Behr, 1863)
Chlosyne palla Northern Checkerspot (Boisduval, 1852)
Microtia elva Elf H.W. Bates, 1864
Dymasia dymas Tiny Checkerspot (W.H. Edwards, 1877)
Texola elada Elada Checkerspot (Hewitson, 1868)
Antillea pelops Antillean Crescent (Drury, 1773)
Eresia clio Clio Crescent (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eresia ithomioides Variable Crescent Hewitson, 1864
Eresia phillyra Longwing Crescent Hewitson, [1852]
Castilia eranites Mimic Crescent (Hewitson, 1857)
Castilia ofella White-dotted Crescent (Hewitson, [1864])
Castilia myia Mayan Crescent (Hewitson, [1864])
Castilia griseobasalis Gray-based Crescent (Röber, 1913)
Janatella leucodesma Whitened Crescent (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1861)
Phyciodes graphica Vesta or Graphic Crescent (R. Felder, 1869)
Phyciodes picta Painted Crescent (W.H. Edwards, 1865)
Phyciodes orseis California Crescent W.H. Edwards, 1871
Phyciodes pallida Pale Crescent (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Phyciodes mylitta Mylitta Crescent (W.H. Edwards, 1861)
Phyciodes phaon Phaon Crescent (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Phyciodes pallescens Mexican Crescent (Felder, 1869)
Phyciodes tharos Pearl Crescent (Drury, 1773)
Phyciodes cocyta Northern Crescent (Cramer, 1777)
Phyciodes incognitus Mimic Crescent Gatrelle, 2004
Phyciodes batesii Tawny Crescent (Reakirt, [1866])
Phyciodes pulchella Field Crescent (Boisduval, 1852)
Anthanassa frisia Cuban Crescent (Poey, 1832)
Anthanassa tulcis Tulcis Crescent (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Anthanassa texana Texan Crescent (W.H. Edwards, 1863)
Anthanassa ptolyca Black Crescent (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Anthanassa argentea Chestnut Crescent (Godman & Salvin, 1882)
Anthanassa atronia Brown Crescent (H. W. Bates, 1866)
Anthanassa drusilla Orange-patched Crescent Felder 1861
Anthanassa sitalces Montane Crescent (A. Hall, 1917)
Tegosa anieta Black-bordered Crescent (Hewitson, 1864)
Tegosa guatemalena Guatemalan Crescent (H. Bates, 1864)
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot (Barnes, 1897)
Euphydryas phaeton Baltimore Checkerspot (Drury, 1773)
Euphydryas editha Edith's Checkerspot (Boisduval, 1852)
Euphydryas chalcedona Chalcedon Checkerspot (Doubleday, [1847])
Euphydryas anicia Anicia Checkerspot (Doubleday, [1847])
Euphydryas colon Colon Checkerspot (W.H. Edwards, 1881)
Hypolimnas misippus Mimic (Linnaeus, 1764)
Junonia coenia Common Buckeye Hübner, [1822]
Junonia genoveva Mangrove Buckeye (Cramer, 1780)
Junonia evarete Tropical Buckeye (Cramer, 1779)
Anartia jatrophae White Peacock (Linnaeus, 1763)
Anartia fatima Banded Peacock (Fabricius, 1793)
Anartia chrysopelea Caribbean Peacock (Hübner, [1831])
Anartia lytrea Godart's Peacock (Godart, 1819)
Siproeta stelenes Malachite (Linnaeus, 1758)
Siproeta epaphus Rusty-tipped Page (Latreille, [1813])
Polygonia interrogationis Question Mark (Fabricius, 1798)
Polygonia comma Eastern Comma (Harris, 1842)
Polygonia satyrus Satyr Comma (W.H. Edwards, 1869)
Polygonia faunus Green Comma (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Polygonia gracilis Hoary Comma (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Polygonia zephyrus Zephyr Comma (W.H. Edwards, 1870)
Polygonia progne Gray Comma (Cramer, 1775)
Polygonia oreas Oreas Comma (W.H. Edwards, 1869)
Aglais milberti Milbert's Tortoiseshell (Godart, 1819)
Aglais urticae Small Tortoiseshell (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nymphalis vaualbum Compton Tortoiseshell (Denis and Schiffermüller)
Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nymphalis californica California Tortoiseshell (Boisduval, 1852)
Vanessa atalanta Red Admiral (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vanessa annabella West Coast Lady (Field, 1971)
Vanessa virginiensis American Lady (Drury, 1773)
Inachis io European Peacock (Linnaeus, 1758)

Subfamily: Charaxinae (Leafwings)

Consul electra Pearly Leafwing (Westwood, 1850)
Consul fabius Tiger-striped Leafwing (Cramer, 1776)
Siderone galanthis Red-striped Leafwing (Cramer, [1775])
Zaretis ellops Seasonal Leafwing (Ménétriés, 1855)
Anaea troglodyta floridalis Florida Leafwing F. Johnson & W.P. Comstock, 1941
Anaea aidea Tropical Leafwing (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
Anaea andria Goatweed Leafwing Scudder, 1875
Memphis eurypyle Pointed Leafwing C. & R. Felder, 1862
Memphis glycerium Angled Leafwing (Doubleday, [1849])
Memphis echemus Chestnut Leafwing (Doubleday, [1849])
Memphis intermedia Bahaman Leafwing (Witt, 1972)
Memphis pithyusa Pale-spotted Leafwing (R. Felder, 1869)
Memphis forreri Forrer's Leafwing (Godman & Salvin, 1884)
Archaeoprepona demophon One-spotted Prepona (Linnaeus, 1758)
Archaeoprepona demophoon Two-spotted Prepona (Hübner, 1814)

Subfamily: Satyrinae (Satyrs and Wood-Nymphs)

Manataria hercyna maculata White-spotted Satyr (Hopffer, 1874)
Morpho deidamia Scarce Morpho (Hubner, 1819)
Caligo brasiliensis sulana Dark Owl-Butterfly Fruhstorfer, 1904
Caligo telamonius Pale Owl (C. & R. Felder, 1862)
Caligo atreus Atreus Owl (Kollar 1849)
Cithaerias pireta Rusted Clearwing-Satyr (Stoll, [1780])
Pierella helvina Red-washed Satyr (Hewitson, 1860)
Pierella luna Moon Satyr (Fabricius, 1793)
Enodia portlandia Southern Pearly-eye (Fabricius, 1781)
Enodia anthedon Northern Pearly-eye A.H. Clark, 1936
Enodia creola Creole Pearly-eye (Skinner, 1897)
Satyrodes eurydice Eyed Brown (Linnaeus, 1763)
Satyrodes appalachia Appalachian Brown (R.L. Chermock, 1947)
Coenonympha haydenii Hayden's Ringlet (W.H. Edwards, 1872)
Coenonympha tullia Common Ringlet (Müller, 1764)
Cyllopsis hedemanni Stub-tailed Gemmed-Satyr R. Felder, 1869
Cyllopsis gemma Gemmed Satyr (Hübner, 1808)
Cyllopsis caballeroi Cowboy Gemmed-Satyr Beutelspacher, 1984
Cyllopsis pyracmon Nabokov's Satyr (Butler, 1867)
Cyllopsis pephredo Big-spiked Gemmed-Satyr (Godman, 1901)
Cyllopsis nayarit Nayarit Gemmed-Satyr (R. Chermock, 1947)
Cyllopsis pertepida Canyonland Satyr (Dyar, 1912)
Cyllopsis hilaria Two-toned Gemmed-Satyr (Godman, 1901)
Paramacera xicaque Pine Satyr (Reakirt, [1867])
Neonympha areolatus Georgia Satyr (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Neonympha helicta Helicta Satyr (Hübner, 1808)
Neonympha mitchellii Mitchell's Satyr French, 1889
Megisto cymela Little Wood-Satyr (Cramer, 1777)
Megisto viola Viola's Wood-Satyr (Maynard, 1891)
Megisto rubricata Red Satyr (W.H. Edwards, 1871)
Euptychia westwoodi Westwood's Satyr Butler, 1867
Euptychia insolata Insolata Satyr (Butler & H. Druce, 1872)
Hermeuptychia sosybius Carolina Satyr (Fabricius, 1793)
Hermeuptychia hermes Hermes Satyr (Fabricius, 1775)
Cissia pseudoconfusa Gold-stained Satyr Singer, DeVries & Ehrlich, 1983
Cissia pompilia Plain Satyr (C. & R. Felder, 1867)
Magneuptychia libye Blue-gray Satyr (Linnaeus, 1767)
Cepheuptychia glaucina Dirty-blue Satyr (Bates, 1865)
Pareuptychia metaleuca White-banded Satyr (Boisduval, 1870)
Pareuptychia ocirrhoe White Satyr (Fabricius, 1776)
Satyrotaygetis satyrina Wide-bordered Satyr (H.Bates, 1865)
Taygetis thamyra Thamyra Satyr (Cramer, 1779)
Erebia vidleri Vidler's Alpine Elwes, 1898
Erebia rossii Ross' Alpine (Curtis, 1835)
Erebia disa Disa Alpine (Thunberg, 1791)
Erebia mancinus Taiga Alpine Doubleday, [1849]
Erebia magdalena Magdalena Alpine Strecker, 1880
Erebia mackinleyensis Mt. McKinley Alpine Gunder, 1932
Erebia fasciata Banded Alpine Butler, 1868
Erebia epipsodea Common Alpine Butler, 1868
Erebia discoidalis Red-disked Alpine (W. Kirby, 1837)
Erebia pawlowskii Yellow-dotted Alpine Ménétriés, 1859
Erebia youngi Four-dotted Alpine Holland, 1900
Erebia lafontainei Troubridge & Philip, 1983
Erebia occulta Roos & Kimmich, 1983
Erebia callias Colorado Alpine W.H. Edwards, 1871
Erebia kozhantshikovi Reddish Alpine Sheljuzhko, 1925
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr (W.H. Edwards, 1865)
Neominois wyomingo Wyoming Satyr
Oeneis philipi Philip's Arctic Troubridge, 1988
Oeneis polixenes Polixenes Arctic (Fabricius, 1775)
Oeneis jutta Jutta Arctic (Hübner, [1806])
Oeneis melissa Melissa Arctic (Fabricius, 1775)
Oeneis alpina Sentinel Arctic Kurentzov, 1970
Oeneis bore White-veined Arctic (Esper, 1798)
Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic (Doubleday, [1849])
Oeneis alberta Alberta Arctic Elwes, 1893
Oeneis nevadensis Great Arctic (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867)
Oeneis macounii Macoun's Arctic (W.H. Edwards, 1885)
Oeneis uhleri Uhler's Arctic (Reakirt, 1866)
Cercyonis pegala Common Wood-Nymph (Fabricius, 1775)
Cercyonis meadii Mead's Wood-Nymph (W.H. Edwards, 1872)
Cercyonis sthenele Great Basin Wood-Nymph (Boisduval, 1852)
Cercyonis oetus Small Wood-Nymph (Boisduval, 1869)
Gyrocheilus patrobas Red-bordered Satyr (Hewitson, 1862)
Oxeoschistus tauropolis Yellow-patched Satyr or Starred Oxeo (Westwood, [1850])
Calisto pulchella Sugarcane Calisto Lathy, 1899
Calisto confusa Confused Calisto Lathy, 1899
Calisto obscura Obscure Calisto Michener, 1943
Calisto batesi Bates' Calisto Michener, 1943
Calisto herophile Cuban Calisto Hübner, 1823
Calisto grannus Bates, 1939

Subfamily: Morphinae (Morphos)

Morpho polyphemus White Morpho Westwood, [1850]
Morpho helenor Common Morpho (Cramer, 1776)
Opsiphanes boisduvallii Orange Owl-Butterfly (Doubleday, [1849])
Opsiphanes cassina Split-banded Owl-Butterfly C. & R. Felder, 1862
Opsiphanes tamarindi Narrow-banded Owl-butterfly C. Felder & R. Felder, 1861

Subfamily: Acronictinae (Acronictines)

Pseudomarimatha flava Ferris and Lafontaine, 2010