Butterflies and Moths of North America

collecting and sharing data about Lepidoptera

Family Lycaenidae (Gossamer-wing Butterflies)

Subfamily: Miletinae (Harvesters)

Feniseca tarquinius Harvester (Fabricius, 1793)

Subfamily: Lycaeninae (Coppers)

Lycaena arota Tailed Copper (Boisduval, 1852)
Lycaena phlaeas American Copper (Linnaeus, 1761)
Lycaena cupreus Lustrous Copper (W.H. Edwards, 1870)
Lycaena xanthoides Great Copper (Boisduval, 1852)
Lycaena dione Gray Copper (Scudder, 1868)
Lycaena editha Edith's Copper (Mead, 1878)
Lycaena gorgon Gorgon Copper (Boisduval, 1852)
Lycaena hyllus Bronze Copper (Cramer, 1775)
Lycaena rubidus Ruddy Copper (Behr, 1866)
Lycaena ferrisi Ferris' Copper K. Johnson & Balogh, 1977
Lycaena heteronea Blue Copper Boisduval, 1852
Lycaena epixanthe Bog Copper (Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Lycaena helloides Purplish Copper (Boisduval, 1852)
Lycaena dorcas Dorcas Copper (W. Kirby, 1837)
Lycaena nivalis Lilac-bordered Copper (Boisduval, 1869)
Lycaena mariposa Mariposa Copper (Reakirt, 1866)
Lycaena hermes Hermes Copper (W.H. Edwards, 1870)
Lampides boeticus Linnaeus, 1767
Euphilotes stanfordorum Stanfords' Blue Opler & A. Warren, 2009
Euphilotes columbiae Columbian Blue (Mattoni, 1954)
Plebejus cotundra Cotundra Blue J. Scott & M. Fisher, 2006

Subfamily: Theclinae (Hairstreaks)

Callophrys perplexa W. Barnes & Benjamin, 1923
Hypaurotis crysalus Colorado Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1873)
Habrodais grunus Golden Hairstreak (Boisduval, 1852)
Eumaeus childrenae Superb Cycadian or Great Cycadian Gray, 1832
Eumaeus toxea Mexican Cycadian (Godart, [1824])
Eumaeus atala Atala (Poey, 1832)
Brangas neora Common Brangas (Hewitson, 1867)
Evenus regalis Regal Hairstreak (Cramer, 1775)
Atlides halesus Great Purple Hairstreak (Cramer, 1777)
Pseudolycaena damo Sky-blue Hairstreak (H. Druce, 1875)
Callophrys affinis Western Green Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Callophrys apama "Apama" Western Green Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1882)
Callophrys dumetorum Coastal Green Hairstreak (Boisduval, 1852)
Callophrys lemberti 'Alpine' Sheridan's Hairstreak Tilden, 1963
Callophrys sheridanii Sheridan's Green Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1877)
Callophrys sheridanii comstocki Desert Green Hairstreak Henne, 1940
Callophrys hesseli Hessel's Hairstreak (Rawson & Ziegler, 1950)
Callophrys nelsoni Nelson's Hairstreak (Boisduval, 1869)
Callophrys rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak K. Johnson, 1976
Callophrys thornei Thorne's Juniper (J.W. Brown, 1983)
Callophrys muiri Muir's Hairstreak (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Callophrys barryi Barry's Hairstreak K. Johnson, 1976
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak (Hübner, [1819])
Callophrys gryneus gryneus 'Olive' Juniper Hairstreak
Callophrys spinetorum Thicket Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1867)
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak (Skinner, 1904)
Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak (Reakirt, [1867])
Callophrys mcfarlandi Sandia Hairstreak P. Ehrlich & Clench, 1960
Callophrys augustinus Brown Elfin (Westwood, 1852)
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Callophrys fotis Desert Elfin (Strecker, [1878])
Callophrys polios Hoary Elfin (Cook & Watson, 1907)
Callophrys irus Frosted Elfin (Godart, [1824])
Callophrys henrici Henry's Elfin (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Callophrys niphon Eastern Pine Elfin Hübner, [1819]
Callophrys eryphon Western Pine Elfin (Boisduval, 1852)
Callophrys lanoraieensis Bog Elfin (Sheppard, 1934)
Cyanophrys goodsoni Goodson's Greenstreak (Clench, 1946)
Cyanophrys herodotus Tropical Greenstreak (Fabricius, 1793)
Cyanophrys longula Long-winged Greenstreak (Hewitson, 1868)
Cyanophrys miserabilis Clench's Greenstreak (Clench, 1946)
Cyanophrys agricolor Stained Greenstreak (Butler & Druce, 1872)
Rekoa meton Meton Hairstreak (Cramer, 1779)
Rekoa palegon Gold-bordered Hairstreak (Cramer, 1780)
Rekoa marius Marius Hairstreak (Lucas, 1857)
Rekoa zebina Zebina Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1869)
Arawacus togarna Togarna Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1867)
Arawacus sito Fine-lined Hairstreak (Boisduval, 1836)
Arawacus leucogyna Leucogyna Hairstreak (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)
Arawacus jada Creamy Stripestreak (Hewitson, 1867)
Kisutam sillus Sky-blue Groundstreak (Godman & Salvin, 1887)
Satyrium favonius Oak Hairstreak (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Satyrium favonius ontario 'Northern' Southern Hairstreak
Satyrium ilavia Ilavia Hairstreak (Beutenmüller, 1899)
Satyrium polingi Poling's Hairstreak (Barnes & Benjamin, 1926)
Satyrium titus Coral Hairstreak (Fabricius, 1793)
Satyrium acadica Acadian Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Satyrium californica California Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Satyrium sylvinus Sylvan Hairstreak (Boisduval, 1852)
Satyrium caryaevorus Hickory Hairstreak (McDunnough, 1942)
Satyrium edwardsii Edwards' Hairstreak (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Satyrium calanus Banded Hairstreak (Hübner, [1809])
Satyrium kingi King's Hairstreak (Klots & Clench, 1952)
Satyrium liparops Striped Hairstreak (Leconte, 1833)
Satyrium auretorum Gold-hunter's Hairstreak (Boisduval, 1852)
Satyrium tetra Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1870)
Satyrium saepium Hedgerow Hairstreak (Boisduval, 1852)
Satyrium behrii Behr's Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1870)
Satyrium fuliginosum Sooty Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1861)
Satyrium semiluna Sagebrush Sooty Hairstreak Klots, 1930
Phaeostrymon alcestis Soapberry Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1871)
Ocaria ocrisia Black Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1868)
Chlorostrymon simaethis Silver-banded Hairstreak (Drury, 1773)
Chlorostrymon maesites Amethyst Hairstreak (Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Chlorostrymon telea Telea Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1868)
Allosmaitia strophius Strophius Hairstreak (Godart, [1824])
Ziegleria guzanta Orange-crescent Groundstreak (Schaus, 1902)
Electrostrymon sangala Ruddy Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1868)
Electrostrymon joya Muted Hairstreak (Druce, 1907)
Electrostrymon angelia Fulvous Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1874)
Calycopis cecrops Red-banded Hairstreak (Fabricius, 1793)
Calycopis clarina White-striped Groundstreak (Hewitson, 1874)
Calycopis isobeon Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Butler & H. Druce, 1872)
Strymon melinus Gray Hairstreak (Hübner, 1818)
Strymon avalona Avalon Scrub-Hairstreak (W.G. Wright, 1905)
Strymon rufofusca Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1877)
Strymon albata White Scrub-Hairstreak (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)
Strymon alea Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak (Godman & Salvin, 1887)
Strymon bebrycia Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1868)
Strymon yojoa Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak (Reakirt, [1867])
Strymon cestri Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak (Reakirt, [1867])
Strymon martialis Martial Scrub-Hairstreak (Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Strymon istapa Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Reakirt, [1867])
Strymon bubastus ponce Disjunct Scrub-Hairstreak (W. Comstock & Huntington, 1943)
Strymon bazochii Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Godart, [1824])
Strymon columella Columella Scrub-Hairstreak (Fabricius, 1793)
Strymon acis Bartram's Scrub-Hairstreak (Drury, 1773)
Strymon limenia Disguised Scrub-Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1868)
Strymon serapio Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak (Godman & Salvin, 1887)
Strymon solitario Big Bend Scrub-Hairstreak Grishin & Durden 2012
Strymon megarus Megarus Scrub-Hairstreak (Godart, [1824])
Tmolus echion Red-spotted Hairstreak (Linnaeus, 1767)
Ministrymon leda Leda Ministreak (W.H. Edwards, 1882)
Ministrymon clytie Clytie Ministreak (W.H. Edwards, 1877)
Ministrymon azia Gray Ministreak (Hewitson, 1873)
Ministrymon una Pale Ministreak (Godman & Salvin, 1887)
Ostrinotes keila Keila Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1869)
Strephonota tephraeus Pearly-gray Hairstreak (Geyer, 1837)
Panthiades bitias Bitias Hairstreak (Cramer, 1777)
Panthiades bathildis Zebra-striped Hairstreak (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
Oenomaus ortygnus Aquamarine Hairstreak (Cramer, 1779)
Parrhasius m album White-M Hairstreak (Boisduval & Leconte, 1833)
Parrhasius moctezuma Mexican-M Hairstreak (Clench, 1971)
Hypostrymon critola Sonoran Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1874)
Erora laeta Early Hairstreak (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Erora quaderna Arizona Hairstreak (Hewitson, 1868)

Subfamily: Polyommatinae (Blues)

Leptotes cassius Cassius Blue (Cramer, 1775)
Leptotes marina Marine Blue (Reakirt, 1868)
Zizula cyna Cyna Blue (W.H. Edwards, 1881)
Brephidium exilis Western Pygmy-Blue (Boisduval, 1852)
Brephidium pseudofea Eastern Pygmy-Blue (Morrison, 1873)
Cupido comyntas Eastern Tailed-Blue (Godart, [1824])
Cupido amyntula Western Tailed-Blue (Boisduval, 1852)
Udara blackburni Hawaiian Blue, Blackburn's Blue (Tuely, 1878)
Celastrina ladon Spring Azure (Cramer, 1780)
Celastrina lucia Northern Azure (W. Kirby, 1837)
Celastrina neglecta Summer Azure (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Celastrina echo Echo Azure (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Celastrina gozora Mexican Azure (Boisduval, 1870)
Celastrina nigra Dusky Azure (Forbes, 1960)
Celastrina neglectamajor Appalachian Azure Opler & Krizek, 1984
Celastrina humulus Hops Azure Scott & D. Wright, 1998
Celastrina idella Holly Azure Wright & Pavulaan, 1999
Celastrina serotina Cherry Gall Azure Wright and Pavulaan, 2006
Glaucopsyche piasus Arrowhead Blue (Boisduval, 1852)
Glaucopsyche lygdamus Silvery Blue (Doubleday, 1841)
Philotes sonorensis Sonoran Blue (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)
Philotiella speciosa Small Dotted-Blue (Hy. Edwards, 1877)
Philotiella leona Pumice Dotted-Blue Hammond & McCorkle, 2000
Euphilotes battoides Western Square-dotted Blue (Behr, 1867)
Euphilotes centralis Central Dotted-Blue (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euphilotes bernardino Bernardino Dotted-Blue (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Euphilotes glaucon (W.H. Edwards, 1871)
Euphilotes intermedia Intermediate Dotted-Blue (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euphilotes ellisi Ellis' Dotted-Blue (Shields, 1975)
Euphilotes baueri Bauer's Dotted-Blue (Shields, 1975)
Euphilotes enoptes Pacific Dotted-Blue (Boisduval, 1852)
Euphilotes ancilla Rocky Mountain Dotted-Blue (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Euphilotes mojave Mojave Dotted-Blue (Watson & W.P. Comstock, 1920)
Euphilotes rita Rita Dotted-Blue (Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
Euphilotes pallescens Pallid Dotted-Blue (Tilden & Downey, 1955)
Euphilotes spaldingi Spalding's Dotted-Blue (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Hemiargus ceraunus Ceraunus Blue (Fabricius, 1793)
Echinargus isola Reakirt's Blue (Reakirt, [1867])
Cyclargus thomasi Miami Blue (Clench, 1941)
Cyclargus ammon Nickerbean Blue (Lucas, 1857)
Plebejus idas Northern Blue (Linnaeus, 1761)
Plebejus anna Anna's Blue (W.H. Edwards, 1861)
Plebejus melissa Melissa Blue (includes Karner Blue) (W.H. Edwards, 1873)
Plebejus saepiolus Greenish Blue (Boisduval, 1852)
Plebejus emigdionis San Emigdio Blue (F. Grinnell, 1905)
Plebejus icarioides Boisduval's Blue (Boisduval, 1852)
Plebejus shasta Shasta Blue (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Plebejus acmon Acmon Blue (Westwood, [1851])
Plebejus lupini Lupine Blue (Boisduval, 1869)
Plebejus neurona Veined Blue (Skinner, 1902)
Plebejus optilete Cranberry Blue (Knoch, 1781)
Plebejus glandon Arctic Blue (de Prunner, 1798)
Plebejus glandon rusticus 'Rustic' Arctic Blue
Plebejus podarce Sierra Nevada Blue (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)
Plebejus cassiope Cassiope Blue (J. Emmel & T. Emmel, 1998)
Plebejus fridayi Friday's Blue Chermock, 1945
Polyommatus icarus European Common Blue (Rottemburg, 1775)