Butterflies and Moths of North America

collecting and sharing data about Lepidoptera

Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)

Subfamily:

Calliprora sexstrigella (Chambers, 1874)
Epilechia catalinella Busck, 1907

Subfamily: Anacampsinae (Anacampsid Moths)

Anacampsis agrimoniella (Clemens, 1860)
Anacampsis conclusella (Walker, 1864)
Anacampsis coverdalella Coverdale's Anacampsis Moth Kearfott, 1903
Anacampsis fullonella (Zeller, 1873)
Anacampsis innocuella (Zeller, 1873)
Anacampsis levipedella (Clemens, 1863)
Anacampsis lupinella Busck, 1901
Anacampsis niveopulvella Pale-headed Aspen Leafroller Moth (Chambers, 1875)
Anacampsis nonstrigella (Busck, 1906)
Anacampsis paltodoriella (Busck, 1903)
Anacampsis rhoifructella (Clemens, 1860)
Anarsia lineatella Peach Twig Borer Moth Zeller, 1839
Battaristis n. sp. Undescribed Battaristis Moths Undescribed
Battaristis nigratomella (Clemens, 1863)
Sitotroga cerealella Angoumois Grain Moth (Olivier, 1789)
Strobisia iridipennella Clemens, 1860
Strobisia proserpinella Frey & Boll, 1878

Subfamily: Gelechiinae (Gelechiines)

Agnippe biscolorella (Chambers, 1872)
Agnippe prunifoliella Chambers, 1873
Aristotelia adceanotha (Keifer, 1935)
Aristotelia bifasciella (Busck, 1903)
Aristotelia callens (Meyrick, 1923)
Aristotelia corallina (Walsingham, 1909)
Aristotelia devexella (Braun, 1925)
Aristotelia elegantella (Chambers, 1874)
Aristotelia fungivorella (Clemens, 1864)
Aristotelia hexacopa (Meyrick, 1929)
Aristotelia intermediella (Chambers, 1878)
Aristotelia isopelta Meyrick, 1929
Aristotelia lespedezae (Braun, 1930)
Aristotelia psoraleae (Braun, 1930)
Aristotelia pullusella (Chambers, 1874)
Aristotelia pundibundella (Zeller, 1873)
Aristotelia roseosuffusella (Clemens, 1860)
Aristotelia rubidella (Clemens, 1860)
Aristotelia salicifungella (Clemens, 1864)
Aroga epigaeella (Chambers, 1881)
Aroga paraplutella (Busck, 1910)
Aroga paulella (Busck, 1903)
Aroga trialbamaculella (Chambers, 1875)
Aroga unifasciella (Busck, 1903)
Arogalea cristifasciella (Chambers, 1878)
Athrips mouffetella Ten-spotted Honeysuckle Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Athrips pruinosella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
Battaristis concinusella (Chambers, 1877)
Battaristis cyclella (Busck, 1903)
Battaristis vittella Stripe-backed Moth (Busck, 1926)
Bryotropha branella (Busck, 1908)
Bryotropha galbanella (Zeller, 1839)
Chionodes bicostomaculella (Chambers, 1872)
Chionodes dentella (Busck, 1903)
Chionodes discoocellella (Chambers, 1872)
Chionodes emptor (Hodges, 1999)
Chionodes fondella (Busck, 1906)
Chionodes formosella (Murtfeldt, 1881)
Chionodes fructuaria (Braun, 1925)
Chionodes fuscomaculella (Chambers, 1872)
Chionodes gilvomaculella (Clemens, 1863)
Chionodes hibiscella (Busck, 1903)
Chionodes lophosella (Busck, 1910)
Chionodes mariona (Heinrich, 1921)
Chionodes mediofuscella (Clemens, 1863)
Chionodes obex Hodges, 1999
Chionodes obscurusella (Chambers, 1872)
Chionodes pereyra Clarke, 1947
Chionodes phalacra (Walsingham, 1911)
Chionodes powelli (Hodges, 1999)
Chionodes pseudofondella (Busck, 1908)
Chionodes sattleri (Hodges, 1999)
Chionodes thoraceochrella (Chambers, 1872)
Chionodes viduella (Fabricius, 1794)
Chionodes xanthophilella (Barnes & Busck, 1920)
Chrysoesthia drurella (Fabricius, 1775)
Chrysoesthia lingulacella (Clemens, 1860)
Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Thunberg, 1794)
Coleotechnites albicostata White-edged Coleotechnites Moth (Freeman, 1965)
Coleotechnites coniferella (Kearfott, 1907)
Coleotechnites eryngiella (Bottimer, 1926)
Coleotechnites florae Coleotechnites Flower Moth (Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites martini (Freeman, 1965)
Coleotechnites quercivorella (Chambers, 1872)
Coleotechnites thujaella Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth (Kearfott, 1903)
Coleotechnites variiella (Chambers, 1872)
Deltophora glandiferella (Zeller, 1873)
Deltophora sella (Chambers, 1874)
Enchrysa dissectella (Zeller, 1873)
Eudactylota iobapta (Meyrick, 1927)
Exoteleia chillcotti (Freeman, 1963)
Exoteleia graphicella (Busck, 1908)
Exoteleia pinifoliella Pine Needleminer Moth (Chambers, 1880)
Faculta inaequalis (Busck, 1910)
Fascista cercerisella Redbud Leaffolder Moth (Chambers, 1872)
Filatima albilorella (Zeller, 1873)
Filatima arizonella (Busck, 1903)
Filatima biminimaculella (Chambers, 1880)
Filatima depuratella Busck, 1910
Filatima epulatrix Hodges, 1969
Filatima hemicrossa (Meyrick, 1927)
Filatima obidenna (Clarke, 1947)
Filatima pseudacaciella (Chambers, 1872)
Filatima saliciphaga (Keifer, 1937)
Filatima serotinella (Busck, 1903)
Filatima striatella (Busck, 1903)
Friseria caieta Hodges, 1966
Friseria cockerelli Mesquite Webworm Moth (Busck, 1903)
Friseria cockerelli Mesquite Webworm Moth (Busck, 1903)
Frumenta nundinella Frumenta nundinella (Zeller, 1873)
Gelechia albisparsella (Chambers, 1872)
Gelechia desiliens Meyrick, 1923
Gelechia lynceella (Zeller, 1873)
Gelechia panella (Busck, 1903)
Gelechia ribesella Chambers, 1875
Gelechia sabinella Juniper Gelechiid (Zeller, 1839)
Gelechia versutella (Zeller, 1873)
Glauce pectenalaeella Chambers, 1875
Gnorimoschema gallaeasterella (Kellicott, 1878)
Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis Goldenrod Gall Moth (Riley, 1869)
Gnorimoschema octomaculella (Chambers, 1875)
Gnorimoschema saphirinella (Chambers, 1875)
Holophysis emblemella (Clemens, 1860)
Isophrictis magnella (Busck, 1903)
Isophrictis rudbeckiella Bottimer, 1926
Isophrictis similiella (Chambers, 1872)
Keiferia lycopersicella (Walsingham, 1897)
Megacraspedus plutella (Chambers, 1874)
Mesophleps adustipennis Soybean Webworm Moth (Walsingham, 1891)
Metzneria lappella Burdock Seedhead Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monochroa absconditella (Walker, 1864)
Monochroa angustipennella (Clemens, 1863)
Monochroa gilvolinella (Clemens, 1863)
Neodactylota snellenella Walsigham, 1888
Neotelphusa sequax Crepuscular Rock-rose Moth (Haworth, 1828)
Ornativalva erubescens Walsingham, 1904
Phthorimaea operculella Potato Tuberworm Moth (Zeller, 1873)
Polyhymno acacialla Busck, 1900
Polyhymno luteostrigella Chambers, 1874
Prolita jubata (Hodges, 1966)
Prolita princeps (Busck, 1910)
Prolita puertella (Busck, 1916)
Prolita sexpunctella (Fabricius, 1794)
Prolita sironae (Hodges, 1966)
Prolita variabilis (Busck, 1903)
Pseudochelaria scabrella (Busck, 1913)
Pubitelphusa latifasciella (Chambers, 1875)
Recurvaria nanella Lesser Bud Moth (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)
Rifseria fuscotaeniaella (Chambers, 1878)
Scrobipalpula artemisiella (Kearfott, 1903)
Sinoe chambersi (Lee, 2012)
Sinoe kwakae (Lee, 2012)
Sinoe robiniella (Fitch, 1859)
Stegasta bosqueella (Chambers, 1875)
Stegasta capitella Teaweed Moth (Fabricius, 1794)
Stereomita andropogonis (Braun, 1922)
Symmetrischema lavernella (Chambers, 1874)
Symmetrischema striatella (Murtfeldt, 1900)
Syncopacma palpilineella (Chambers, 1875)
Taygete attributella (Walker, 1864)
Taygete citrinella (Barnes & Busck, 1920)
Taygete decemmaculella (Chambers, 1872)
Taygete gallaegenitella (Clemens, 1864)
Taygete sylvicolella (Busck, 1903)
Telphusa longifasciella (Clemens, 1863)
Theisoa constrictella (Zeller, 1873)
Theisoa pallidochrella (Chambers, 1873)
Tildenia inconspicuella (Murtfeldt, 1883)
Untomia albistrigella (Chambers, 1872)
Xenolechia aethiops (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
Xenolechia ontariensis (Keifer, 1933)
Ymeldia janae Jane's Ymeldia Moth (Hodges, 1965)

Subfamily: Dichomeridinae (Dichomeridines)

Brachyacma palpigera Soybean Webworm Moth (Walsingham, 1891)
Chionodes adamas Hodges, R.W., 1999
Chionodes baro Hodges, R.W., 1999
Chionodes cacula Hodges, R.W., 1999
Chionodes hapsus Hodges, R.W., 1999
Chionodes imber Hodges, R.W., 1999
Dichomeris aglaia (Hodges, 1986)
Dichomeris agonia Hodges, R.W., 1986
Dichomeris alacella Clemens, 1862
Dichomeris aleatrix Buffy Dichomeris Moth Hodges, R.W.
Dichomeris barnesiella (Busck, 1907)
Dichomeris bilobella (Zeller, 1873)
Dichomeris bolize Hodges, R.W., 1986
Dichomeris citrifoliella (Chambers, 1880)
Dichomeris copa Copa Dichomeris Moth (Hodges, 1986)
Dichomeris costarufoella (Chambers, 1874)
Dichomeris flavocostella Cream-bordered Dichomeris Moth (Clemens, 1860)
Dichomeris furia Hodges, R.W., 1986
Dichomeris georgiella (Walker, 1866)
Dichomeris gleba Hodges, R.W., 1986
Dichomeris glenni Clarke, 1947
Dichomeris illusio (Hodges, 1986)
Dichomeris inserrata (Walsingham, 1882)
Dichomeris inversella Zeller, 1873
Dichomeris isa (Hodges, R.W.), 1986
Dichomeris juncidella Clemens, 1860
Dichomeris kimballi (Hodges, 1986)
Dichomeris laetitia Hodges, R.W., 1986
Dichomeris ligulella Palmerworm Moth Hübner, 1818
Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius, 1781)
Dichomeris nonstrigella (Chambers, 1878)
Dichomeris ochripalpella Shining Dichomeris (Zeller, 1873)
Dichomeris offula (Hodges, 1986)
Dichomeris pelta (Hodges, 1986)
Dichomeris picrocarpa Black-edged Dichomeris Moth (Meyrick, 1913)
Dichomeris punctidiscella (Clemens, 1863)
Dichomeris setosella Clemens, 1860
Dichomeris simpliciella (Busck, 1904)
Dichomeris siren Least Dichomeris Moth (Hodges, 1986)
Dichomeris ventrella (Fitch, 1854)
Dichomeris vindex Hodges, R.W., 1986
Helcystogramma badia (Braun, 1921)
Helcystogramma chambersella (Murtfeldt, 1874)
Helcystogramma fernaldella Fernald's Helcystogramma (Busck, 1903)
Helcystogramma melanocarpa (Meyrick, 1929)

Subfamily: Pexicopinae (Pexicopine Moths)

Platyedra subcinerea Cotton Stem Moth (Haworth, 1828)