Butterflies and Moths of North America

collecting and sharing data about Lepidoptera

Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)

Subfamily:

Arivaca pimella (Dyar, 1906)
Peoria johnstoni Shaffer, 1968
Peoria opacella (Hulst, 1887)

Subfamily: Crambinae (Crambines)

Microcausta bipunctalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1914

Subfamily: Odontiinae (Odontiines)

Edia semiluna Smith, 1905
Jativa castanealis Hulst, 1886

Subfamily: Pyraustinae (Pyraustine Moths)

Blepharomastix aplicalis (Guenee, 1854)
Choristostigma leucosalis Barnes and McDunnough, 1914
Hahncappsia mellinialis (Druce, 1899)
Psara dryalis Walker, 1859
Pyrausta flavibrunnea Hampton, 1913

Subfamily: Chrysauginae (Chrysaugines)

Anemosella nevalis (Barnes & Benjamin, 1925)
Anemosella viridalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Arta epicoenalis (Ragonot, 1891)
Arta olivalis Grote, 1878
Arta statalis Grote, 1875
Basacallis tarachodes (Dyar, 1914)
Caphys arizonensis (Munroe, 1970)
Galasa nigrinodis (Zeller, 1873)
Heliades mulleolella (Hulst, 1887)
Parachma ochracealis (Walker, 1866)
Penthesilea difficilis Amazon Queen (Hampson, 1904)
Penthesilea sacculalis (Ragonot, 1891)
Satole ligniperdalis (Dyar, 1908)
Streptopalpia minusculalis (Moschler, 1890)
Tosale aucta (Hampson, 1897)
Tosale oviplagalis (Walker, 1866)

Subfamily: Epipaschiinae (Epipaschiines)

Cacozelia basiochrealis Yellow-based Cacozelia (Grote, 1878)
Epipaschia superatalis Dimorphic Macalla Moth (Clemens, 1860)
Macalla zelleri (Grote, 1876)
Oneida lunulalis Orange-tufted Oneida Moth (Hulst, 1887)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot, 1888)
Pococera aplastella Aspen Webworm Moth (Hulst, 1888)
Pococera asperatella Maple Webworm Moth (Clemens, 1860)
Pococera baptisiella (Fernald, 1887)
Pococera euphemella Mesquite Leaf Tier (Hulst, 1888)
Pococera expandens Double-humped Pococera Moth (Walker, 1863)
Pococera humerella Ragonot, 1888
Pococera maritimalis (McDunnough, 1939)
Pococera melanogrammos Black-letter Pococera Moth (Zeller, 1872)
Pococera militella Sycamore Webworm Moth (Zeller, 1848)
Pococera robustella Pine Webworm Moth (Zeller, 1848)
Pococera scortealis (Lederer, 1863)
Pococera subcanalis Cloaked Pococera (Walker, 1863)
Tallula atrifascialis (Hulst, 1886)
Tallula watsoni Watson's Tallula Moth (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Toripalpus trabalis (Grote, 1881)

Subfamily: Galleriinae (Galeriines)

Achroia grisella Lesser Wax Moth (Fabricius, 1794)
Alpheias transferrens (Dyar, 1917)
Alpheioides parvulalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Aphomia fulminalis (Grote, 1878)
Aphomia sociella Bee Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aphomia terrenella Terrenella Bee Moth (Zeller, 1848)
Cacotherapia unipuncta (Dyar, 1913)
Decaturia pectinalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Galleria mellonella Greater Wax Moth (Linnaeus, 1758)
Omphalocera cariosa (Lederer, 1863)
Omphalocera munroei Asimina webworm moth (Martin, 1956)
Omphalocera occidentalis (Barnes & Benjamin, 1924)

Subfamily: Phycitinae (Phycitines)

Acrobasis angusella Grote, 1880
Acrobasis aurorella (Ely, 1910)
Acrobasis betulella Birch Tubemaker Moth (Hulst, 1890)
Acrobasis caliginella (Hulst, 1889)
Acrobasis carpinivorella (Neunzig, 1970)
Acrobasis caryae Grote, 1881
Acrobasis caryalbella (Ely, 1913)
Acrobasis caryivorella Pecan Nursery Casemaker (Ragonot, 1887)
Acrobasis comptella (Ragonot, 1887)
Acrobasis demotella Grote, 1881
Acrobasis exsulella Cordovan Pyralid (Zeller, 1848)
Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller, 1848)
Acrobasis juglandis Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth (LeBaron, 1872)
Acrobasis minimella Rag., 1889
Acrobasis palliolella Ragonot, 1887
Acrobasis rubrifasciella Alder Tubemaker Moth (Packard, 1873)
Acrobasis stigmella (Dyar, 1908)
Acrobasis texana (Neunzig, 1986)
Acrobasis tricolorella Destructive Pruneworm Moth (Grote, 1878)
Acrobasis tumidulella (Raganot, 1887)
Acrobasis vaccinii Riley, 1884
Acroncosa albiflavella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Actrix nyssaecolella Tupelo Leaffolder (Dyar, 1904)
Adelphia petrella (Zeller, 1846)
Alberada franclemonti Munroe, 1972
Alberada parabates (Dyar, 1913)
Amyelois transitella Navel Orangeworm Moth (Walker, 1863)
Anabasis ochrodesma Cassia Webworm Moth (Zeller, 1881)
Anadelosemia texanella (Hulst, 1892)
Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller, 1848)
Apomyelois bistriatella (Hulst, 1887)
Arcola malloi Alligatorweed Stem Borer Moth (Pastrana, 1961)
Atascosa glareosella (Zeller, 1872)
Atheloca subrufella Palm Bud Moth (Hulst, 1887)
Bandera binotella (Zeller, 1872)
Baphala pallida (Comstock, 1880)
Cabnia myronella (Dyar, 1904)
Cactoblastis cactorum Cactus Moth (Berg, 1885)
Cactobrosis fernaldialis (Hulst, 1886)
Cactobrosis strigalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
Cahela ponderosella Cahela Moth (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Canarsia ulmiarrosorella Elm Leaftier (Clemens, 1860)
Caristanius decoloralis Caristanius Moth (Walker, 1863)
Catastia actualis (Hulst, 1886)
Caudellia apyrella Crescent-winged Caudellia Moth (Dyar, 1904)
Chararica bicolorella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Coenochroa bipunctella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Coenochroa illibella (Hulst, 1887)
Dasypyga alternosquamella (Ragonot, 1887)
Dasypyga salmocolor (Blanchard, 1970)
Dioryctria abietivorella Evergreen Coneworm Moth (Grote, 1878)
Dioryctria amatella Southern Pineconeworm Moth (Hulst, 1887)
Dioryctria auranticella Ponderosa Pineconeworm Moth (Grote, 1883)
Dioryctria clarioralis (Walker, 1863)
Dioryctria disclusa Heinrich, 1953
Dioryctria ebeli Southern Coastal Coneworm Moth (Mutuura & Munroe, 1979)
Dioryctria merkeli Loblolly Pineconeworm Moth (Mutuura & Munroe, 1979)
Dioryctria okanaganella (Mutuura, Munroe & Ross, 1969)
Dioryctria ponderosae (Dyar, 1914)
Dioryctria pseudotsugella (Munroe, 1959)
Dioryctria pygmaeella Bald Cypress Coneworm Moth (Ragonot, 1887)
Dioryctria reniculelloides Spruce Coneworm Moth (Mutuura & Munroe, 1973)
Dioryctria resinosella Red Pine Shoot Moth (Mutuura, 1982)
Dioryctria taedivorella Lesser Loblolly Pineconeworm Moth (Neunzig & Leidy, 1989)
Dioryctria westerlandi (Donahue & Neunzig, 2002)
Dioryctria zimmermani Zimmerman Pine Moth (Grote, 1877)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus Lesser Cornstalk Borer (Zeller, 1848)
Ephestia columbiella (Neunzig, 1990)
Ephestia kuehniella Mediterranean Flour Moth (Zeller, 1879)
Ephestiodes infimella (Ragonot, 1887)
Ephestiodes monticolus Neunzig 1990
Etiella zinckenella (Tr., 1832)
Eulogia ochrifrontella (Zeller, 1876)
Eurythmia hospitella (Zeller, 1875)
Euzophera magnolialis Capps, 1964
Euzophera ostricolorella Root Collar Borer (Hulst, 1890)
Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker, 1863)
Glyptocera consobrinella (Zeller, 1872)
Goya stictella (Hampson, 1918)
Heterographis morrisonella (Ragonot, 1887)
Homoeosoma deceptorium Heinrich, 1956
Homoeosoma electella Sunflower Moth (Hulst, 1887)
Homoeosoma illuviella (Ragonot, 1888)
Homoeosoma impressalis (Hulst, 1886)
Homoeosoma striatellum (Dyar, 1905)
Homosassa ella (Hulst, 1887)
Honora mellinella (Grote, 1878)
Honora montinatatella (Hulst, 1887)
Hulstia undulatella Sugarbeet Crown Borer Moth (Clemens, 1860)
Immyrla nigrovittella (Dyar, 1906)
Interjectio denticulella (Ragonot, 1887)
Interjectio niviella (Hulst, 1888)
Laetilia coccidivora Scale-feeding Snout Moth (Comstock, 1879)
Laetilia dilatifasciella (Ragonot, 1887)
Laetilia ephestiella (Ragonot, 1887)
Laetilia fiskella (Dyar, 1904)
Laetilia myersella (Dyar, 1910)
Laetilia zamacrella (Dyar, 1925)
Macrorrhinia aureofasciella (Ragonot, 1887)
Macrorrhinia endonephele (Hampson, 1918)
Martia arizonella (Ragonot, 1887)
Melitara dentata (Grote, 1876)
Melitara prodenialis Walker, 1863
Meroptera cviatella Poplar Bud Borer Moth (Dyar, 1905)
Meroptera mirandella (Ragonot, 1893)
Meroptera pravella (Grote, 1878)
Moodna ostrinella Darker Moodna Moth (Clemens, 1860)
Moodna pallidostrinella Neunzig, 1990
Myelopsis minutularia (Hulst, 1887)
Myelopsis subtetricella (Ragonot, 1889)
Olybria aliculella (Hulst, 1887)
Oreana unicolorella (Hulst, 1887)
Ortholepis pasadamia Striped Birch Pyralid Moth (Dyar, 1917)
Peoria approximella Carmine Snout Moth (Walker, 1866)
Peoria gemmatella (Hulst, 1887)
Peoria longipalpella Long-palps Peoria Moth (Ragonot, 1887)
Peoria roseotinctella (Ragonot, 1887)
Peoria santaritella Dyar, 1904
Peoria tetradella (Zeller, 1872)
Philocrotona kendalli (Blanchard, 1970)
Phycitodes albatella (Ragonot, 1887)
Pima albiplagiatella (Packard, 1874)
Pima fosterella (Hulst, 1888)
Plodia interpunctella Indian-Meal Moth (Hübner, 1813)
Promylea lunigerella (Ragonot, 1887)
Pyla fusca Speckled Black Pyla Moth (Haworth, 1828)
Pyla scintillans (Grote, 1881)
Quasisalebria atratella (Blanchard & Knudson, 1985)
Quasisalebria occidentalis (Neunzig, 1988)
Reynosa floscella (Hulst, 1890)
Rumatha polingella (Dyar, 1906)
Salebriacus odiosellus (Hulst, 1887)
Salebriaria annulosella (Ragonot, 1903)
Salebriaria engeli (Dyar, 1906)
Salebriaria fasciata Nuenzig, 1988
Salebriaria roseopunctella (Neunzig, 2003)
Salebriaria squamopalpiella (Neunzig, 1988)
Salebriaria turpidella (Ragonot, 1888)
Sciota basilaris Zeller, 1872
Sciota bifasciella Hulst, 1887
Sciota celtidella (Hulst, 1890)
Sciota inconditella (Ragonot, 1893)
Sciota levigatella Hulst, 1892
Sciota rubrisparsella (Ragonot, 1887)
Sciota subcaesiella Locust Leafroller Moth (Clemens, 1860)
Sciota subfuscella Striped Sumac Leafroller Moth (Ragonot, 1887)
Sciota uvinella Sweetgum Leafroller Moth (Ragonot, 1887)
Sciota vetustella (Dyar, 1904)
Sciota virgatella (Clemens, 1860)
Sosipatra knudsoni (Neunzig, 1990)
Sosipatra rileyella (Ragonot, 1887)
Tacoma feriella Hulst 1888
Tampa dimediatella Tampa Moth (Ragonot, 1887)
Telethusia ovalis Oval Telethusia (Packard, 1873)
Tlascala reductella (Walker, 1863)
Tulsa finitella (Walker, 1863)
Ufa rubedinella (Zeller, 1848)
Varneria atrifasciella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Varneria postremella (Dyar, 1904)
Vitula aegerella (Neunzig, 1990)
Vitula broweri (Heinrich, 1956)
Vitula edmandsii (Packard, 1864)
Vitula insula (Neunzig, 1990)
Vitula serratilineella Beehive Honey Moth (Ragonot, 1887)
Yosemitia graciella (Hulst, 1887)
Zophodia grossulariella Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth (Hubner, 1809)

Subfamily: Pyralinae (Pyralines)

Aglossa acallalis (Dyar, 1908)
Aglossa cacamica (Dyar, 1913)
Aglossa caprealis Stored Grain Moth (Hubner, 1809)
Aglossa costiferalis (Walker, 1866)
Aglossa cuprina Grease Moth Zeller, 1852
Aglossa disciferalis Pink-masked Pyralid Moth (Dyar, 1908)
Aglossa electalis (Hulst, 1886)
Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby (Linnaeus, 1758)
Divitiaca parvulella Barnes and McDunnough 1913
Dolichomia intermedialis Red-shawled Moth (Walker, 1862)
Galasa nigripunctalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Herculia binodulalis Zeller, 1872
Hypsopygia binodulalis Pink-fringed Dolichomia Moth (Zeller, 1872)
Hypsopygia costalis Clover Hayworm Moth Fabricius, 1775
Hypsopygia olinalis (Guenée, 1854)
Hypsopygia thymetusalis Spruce Needleworm Moth (Walker, 1859)
Ocrasa nostralis Southern Hayworm Moth (Guenee, 1854)
Oneida luniferella Hulst, 1895
Pseudasopia phoezalis (Dyar, 1908)
Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth Linnaeus, 1758
Pyralis manihotalis Tropical Meal Moth (Guenee, 1854)