Regional Species Checklists
Charlotte County, Virginia, United States
The BAMONA database currently includes verified sighting records for 49 species from this region.
Hesperiidae Skippers
-
Epargyreus clarus Silver-spotted Skipper
-
Erynnis icelus Dreamy Duskywing
-
Erynnis juvenalis Juvenal's Duskywing
-
Erynnis baptisiae Wild Indigo Duskywing
-
Burnsius communis Common Checkered-Skipper
-
Nastra lherminier Swarthy Skipper
-
Lerema accius Clouded Skipper
-
Ancyloxypha numitor Least Skipper
-
Atalopedes campestris Sachem
-
Polites peckius Peck's Skipper
-
Polites themistocles Tawny-edged Skipper
-
Polites origenes Crossline Skipper
-
Poanes zabulon Zabulon Skipper
-
Panoquina ocola Ocola Skipper
Papilionidae Parnassians and Swallowtails
-
Neographium marcellus Zebra Swallowtail
-
Papilio polyxenes Black Swallowtail
-
Papilio glaucus Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
-
Papilio troilus Spicebush Swallowtail
Pieridae Whites and Sulphurs
-
Anthocharis midea Falcate Orangetip
-
Pieris rapae Cabbage White
-
Colias philodice Clouded Sulphur
-
Colias eurytheme Orange Sulphur
-
Phoebis sennae Cloudless Sulphur
-
Pyrisitia lisa Little Yellow
-
Abaeis nicippe Sleepy Orange
Lycaenidae Gossamer-wing Butterflies
-
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak
-
Callophrys niphon Eastern Pine Elfin
-
Calycopis cecrops Red-banded Hairstreak
-
Strymon melinus Gray Hairstreak
-
Cupido comyntas Eastern Tailed-Blue
Nymphalidae Brush-footed Butterflies
-
Libytheana carinenta American Snout
-
Danaus plexippus Monarch
-
Limenitis arthemis Red-spotted Purple or White Admiral
-
Limenitis arthemis astyanax 'Astyanax' Red-spotted Purple
-
Limenitis archippus Viceroy
-
Asterocampa clyton Tawny Emperor
-
Phyciodes tharos Pearl Crescent
-
Junonia coenia Common Buckeye
-
Polygonia interrogationis Question Mark
-
Polygonia comma Eastern Comma
-
Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak
-
Hermeuptychia sosybius Carolina Satyr
Saturniidae Wild Silk Moths
-
Hemileuca maia Eastern buckmoth
Sphingidae Sphinx Moths, Hawkmoths
-
Agrius cingulata Pink-spotted hawkmoth
Notodontidae Prominents
-
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent
-
Oedemasia concinna Red-humped Caterpillar Moth
Yponomeutidae Yponomeutid Moths
-
Atteva aurea Ailanthus Webworm Moth
Megalopygidae Flannel Moths
-
Norape cretata White Flannel Moth
Crambidae Crambid Snout Moths
-
Saucrobotys futilalis Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth